Form D · Pharmaceuticals

KIORA PHARMACEUTICALS INC

Encinitas, CA · CIK 0001372514

Offering snapshot reported Apr 21, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$5M
Offering amount: $5M
Investors reported
3
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Apr 6, 2026
As reported in this filing

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Apr 21, 2026Initial$5,000,000No comparison3SEC filing
Feb 14, 2024Initial$15,000,000No comparison13SEC filing
Feb 17, 2023InitialYet to sellNo comparison1SEC filing
Feb 17, 2023Initial$200,000No comparison1SEC filing
Nov 4, 2021Initial$67,258No comparison6SEC filing
Aug 23, 2021Initial$10,750,013No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Jan 21, 2021Initial$8,000,003No comparison1SEC filing
Jan 4, 2021Initial$3,203,083No comparison15SEC filing
Jan 15, 2020Initial$0No comparison5SEC filing
Oct 8, 2019Initial$1,875,000No comparison1SEC filing
Jul 7, 2016Initial$3,768,750No comparison2SEC filing
Mar 21, 2016Initial$2,618,797No comparison32SEC filing
Jul 24, 2014Initial$994,843No comparison18SEC filing
Sep 26, 2013Initial$968,971No comparison21SEC filing
Jan 5, 2011Initial$4,450,648No comparison9SEC filing
Dec 21, 2009Initial$11,081,232No comparison20SEC filing
Nov 13, 2009Initial$490,000No comparison4SEC filing
Feb 4, 2009PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Apr 2, 2008PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Jan 26, 2007PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Aug 9, 2006PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Option to acquire, Security to be acquired
Exemptions
06b
Duration over one year
No
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-581327
The common stock and warrants sold for a combined purchase price of $2.5429. Amount excludes any proceeds from a cash exercise of warrants.

Source: Form D, filed Apr 21, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Laurent Assaraf Director
Thomas Balland Director
Steven Boyd Director
Ryan Brenneman Executive
Paul Chaney Director
Mounia Chaoui Director
J. Sebastien Cleftie Director
J. Sebastien Cleiftie Director
Eric Daniels Executive
Stephen From Director, Executive
Kenneth Gayron Director
Morton Goldberg Director
Peter Greenleaf Director
Thomas Hancock Director
David Hollander Director
Keith Maher Director
Alain Maiore Director
Bernard Malfoye Camine Director
Bernard Malfroy Camine Director
Walter Meier Director
Michael Mullen Director
Erin Parsons Director
Michael Patane Director
Sarah Romano Executive
Aron Shapiro Director
Carmine Stengone Director
Brian Strem Executive
Melissa Tosca Executive
Praveen Tyle Director
Lisa Walters Hoffert Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pharmaceuticals (See others in industry)

Address:
169 Saxony Rd. Suite 212
Encinitas, CA, 92024
Phone: 858-224-9600