Form D · Hedge Fund
Equity Overlay Fund LLC
Los Angeles, CA · CIK 0001315367
Offering snapshot reported Jul 22, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $473M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 9 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $250K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Nov 11, 2004 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$472,691,546 → $473,191,546
- Reported investors8 → 9
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2026 | Amendment | $473,191,546 | $500,000vs Jul 28, 2025 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Jul 28, 2025 | Amendment | $472,691,546 | $25,067,000vs Jul 29, 2024 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Jul 29, 2024 | Amendment | $447,624,546 | $0vs Aug 1, 2023 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Aug 1, 2023 | Amendment | $447,624,546 | $24,940,921vs May 21, 2021 | 8 | SEC filing |
| May 21, 2021 | Amendment | $422,683,625 | $39,150,000vs Feb 20, 2020 | 6 | SEC filing |
| Feb 20, 2020 | Amendment | $383,533,625 | $18,000,000vs Feb 20, 2019 | 5 | SEC filing |
| Feb 20, 2019 | Amendment | $365,533,625 | $0vs Feb 23, 2018 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2018 | Amendment | $365,533,625 | $0vs Feb 23, 2017 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2017 | Amendment | $365,533,625 | $0vs Feb 23, 2016 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2016 | Amendment | $365,533,625 | -$34,168,847vs Mar 6, 2015 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2015 | Amendment | $399,702,472 | $46,574,057vs Mar 7, 2014 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Mar 7, 2014 | Amendment | $353,128,415 | $222,274,613vs Mar 2, 2011 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Mar 7, 2013 | Amendment | $151,448,387 | $20,594,585vs Mar 2, 2011 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Mar 5, 2012 | Amendment | $118,622,429 | -$12,231,373vs Mar 2, 2011 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Mar 2, 2011 | Amendment | $130,853,802 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jan 21, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-73324
Source: Form D, filed Jul 22, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
EQUITY OVERLAY FUND LLC
Investment adviser: CAMDEN ASSET MANAGEMENT L P
- Gross asset value
- $405M
- Beneficial owners
- 6
- ADV minimum commitment
- $10M
Reported in Form ADV on Jun 23, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
See filing for more → Showing the first 6 providers by role and name. IAPD may show a newer filing.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
PCAOB 42
BARCLAYS CAPITAL INC.
SEC 8-41342 · LEI AC28XWWI3WIBK282
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.
SEC 8-8177 · LEI MBNUM2BPBDO7JBLYG310
J.P. MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A
LEI 7H6GLXDRUGQFU57RNE97
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-35008
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $449,979,331 | 4 | Mar 30, 2022 |
| 2022 | $291,822,382 | 4 | Mar 29, 2023 |
| 2023 | $339,377,601 | 5 | Mar 21, 2024 |
| 2024 | $348,961,982 | 5 | Mar 28, 2025 |
| 2025 | $404,591,615 | 6 | Mar 27, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2114350 · Jun 23, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6058913775
Reported by CAMDEN ASSET MANAGEMENT L P (CRD 106772).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| James Band | Executive |
| Michelle Bergren | Executive |
| N/A Camden Asset Management, Lp | Executive |
| N/A Camden Asset Management, L.P. | Director |
| Alex Lach | Executive |
| Scott Lange | Executive |
| David Lindberg | Executive |
| Maureen Ocampo | Executive |
| Maureen O Campo | Executive |
| Janice Price | Executive |
| Dan Sommers | Executive |
| John Wagner | Executive |
| John Weaver | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Los Angeles, CA, 90025
Phone: 310-785-9700