Form D · Hedge Fund
Eminence Fund Long, Ltd.
Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001561796
Offering snapshot reported Jan 30, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.23B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 30, 2026 | Amendment | $1,230,646,533 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jan 31, 2025 | Amendment | $1,210,803,932 | $57,196,002vs Feb 2, 2024 | 81 | SEC filing |
| Feb 2, 2024 | Amendment | $1,153,607,930 | $37,288,173vs Feb 3, 2023 | 80 | SEC filing |
| Feb 3, 2023 | Amendment | $1,116,319,757 | $34,626,299vs Feb 4, 2022 | 75 | SEC filing |
| Feb 4, 2022 | Amendment | $1,081,693,458 | $147,735,834vs Feb 5, 2021 | 72 | SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2021 | Amendment | $933,957,624 | $12,925,000vs Feb 7, 2020 | 51 | SEC filing |
| Feb 7, 2020 | Amendment | $921,032,624 | $24,630,000vs Feb 8, 2019 | 50 | SEC filing |
| Feb 8, 2019 | Amendment | $896,402,624 | $331,997,624vs Feb 9, 2018 | 47 | SEC filing |
| Feb 9, 2018 | Amendment | $564,405,000 | $207,755,000vs Feb 10, 2017 | 28 | SEC filing |
| Feb 10, 2017 | Amendment | $356,650,000 | $167,700,000vs Feb 10, 2015 | 13 | SEC filing |
| Feb 10, 2016 | Amendment | $336,050,000 | $147,100,000vs Feb 10, 2015 | 13 | SEC filing |
| Feb 10, 2015 | Amendment | $188,950,000 | $156,000,000vs Feb 14, 2014 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Feb 14, 2014 | Amendment | $32,950,000 | $28,950,000vs Feb 15, 2013 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Feb 15, 2013 | Initial | $4,000,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-191930
Source: Form D, filed Jan 30, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
EMINENCE FUND LONG, LTD.
Investment adviser: EMINENCE CAPITAL, LP
- Gross asset value
- $1.62B
- Beneficial owners
- 68
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 29, 2019. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
ERNST & YOUNG
PCAOB 42
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION
LEI WFLLPEPC7FZXENRZV188
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 8-129
Filing source
Form ADV 1342729 · Aug 29, 2019 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3291371457
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Gary Butler | Director |
| Eminence Capital, Lp | Promoter |
| Laura Mc Geever | Director |
| Karl O'reilly | Director |
| Geoff Ruddick | Director |
| Ricky C. Sandler | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-9008