Form D · Hedge Fund
ELLINGTON QUANTITATIVE EQUITY PARTNERS, LP
Old Greenwich, CT · CIK 0001487400
Offering snapshot reported Jul 25, 2016 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $10.6M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 15 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $5M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- May 1, 2009 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 25, 2016 | Amendment | $10,639,083 | $0vs Jul 23, 2015 | 15 | SEC filing |
| Jul 23, 2015 | Amendment | $10,639,083 | $0vs Jul 23, 2014 | 15 | SEC filing |
| Jul 23, 2014 | Amendment | $10,639,083 | No comparison | 15 | SEC filing |
| Jul 23, 2013 | Amendment | Yet to sell | No comparison | 15 | SEC filing |
| Jul 23, 2012 | Amendment | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
| Jul 22, 2011 | Amendment | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
| Jul 22, 2010 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-145328
Source: Form D, filed Jul 25, 2016. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ELLINGTON QUANTITATIVE EQUITY PARTNERS, LP
Investment adviser: ELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP, L.L.C.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Feb 28, 2017. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1077950 · Feb 28, 2017 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7619546144
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Richard Brounstein | Executive, Promoter |
| Olivier Cojot Goldberg | Executive, Promoter |
| N/A N/A Ellington Capital Holdings Quant I Gp, Llc | Executive, Promoter |
| Laurence Penn | Executive, Promoter |
| Michael W. Vranos | Executive, Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Old Greenwich, CT, 06870