Form D · Private Equity Fund

Ellington Private Opportunities Partners II LP

Old Greenwich, CT · CIK 0001743897

Offering snapshot reported Jun 12, 2019 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$110M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
100
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$1M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jun 4, 2018
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$55M$110MJun 18, 2018: $68,500,000.00Jun 18, 2018Jun 12, 2019: $109,950,000.00Jun 12, 2019

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$68,500,000 → $109,950,000
  • Reported investors32 → 100

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jun 12, 2019Amendment$109,950,000$41,450,000vs Jun 18, 2018100SEC filing
Jun 18, 2018Initial$68,500,000No comparison32SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0 (estimated)
Finders' fees
$0 (estimated)
Form D file number
021-314803
Placement agents receive either a percentage of assets raised or a percentage of management fee and incentive compensation payable with respect to introduced investors.

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
RBC Capital Markets, LLC31194
UBS Financial Services Inc.8174

Source: Form D, filed Jun 12, 2019. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

ELLINGTON PRIVATE OPPORTUNITIES PARTNERS II LP

Investment adviser: ELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP, L.L.C.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 14, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2110528 · Aug 14, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1658419505

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Richard Brounstein Executive
Olivier Cojot Goldberg Executive
N/A Ellington Management Group, L.L.C. Executive
N/A Epo Ii Gp Llc Promoter
Laurence Penn Executive
Edward Stromberg Executive
Michael Vranos Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
53 Forest Avenue, Suite 301
Old Greenwich, CT, 06870