Form D · Private Equity Fund
Ellington Mortgage Recovery Fund II LP
George Town, Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001963192
Offering snapshot reported Jan 31, 2024 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $14.2M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 45 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 18, 2023 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$7,150,000 → $14,200,000
- Reported investors21 → 45
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 31, 2024 | Amendment | $14,200,000 | $7,050,000vs Jan 31, 2023 | 45 | SEC filing |
| Jan 31, 2023 | Initial | $7,150,000 | No comparison | 21 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- No
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-472246
Placement agents receive a percentage of management fee payable with respect to introduced investors.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC | 31194 |
Source: Form D, filed Jan 31, 2024. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ELLINGTON MORTGAGE RECOVERY FUND II LP
Investment adviser: ELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP, L.L.C.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 27, 2024. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1897739 · Aug 27, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7300954262
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Ellington Management Group, L.L.C. | Promoter |
| N/A Emr Gp Ii Llc | Executive |
| Laurence Penn | Executive |
| Michael Vranos | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:George Town, Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-9008