Form D · Hedge Fund
ELLINGTON CREDIT OPPORTUNITIES FUND LTD
Old Greenwich, CT · CIK 0001435832
Offering snapshot reported Feb 23, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $161M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 15 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $10M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- May 1, 2008 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 23, 2026 | Amendment | $161,430,362 | $0vs Feb 21, 2025 | 15 | SEC filing |
| Feb 21, 2025 | Amendment | $161,430,362 | $0vs Feb 21, 2024 | 15 | SEC filing |
| Feb 21, 2024 | Amendment | $161,430,362 | $0vs Feb 21, 2023 | 15 | SEC filing |
| Feb 21, 2023 | Amendment | $161,430,362 | $0vs Feb 22, 2022 | 15 | SEC filing |
| Feb 22, 2022 | Amendment | $161,430,362 | $0vs Feb 19, 2021 | 15 | SEC filing |
| Feb 19, 2021 | Amendment | $161,430,362 | -$6,600,000vs Feb 19, 2020 | 15 | SEC filing |
| Feb 19, 2020 | Amendment | $168,030,362 | $16,800,000vs Feb 19, 2019 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Feb 19, 2020 | Amendment | $168,030,362 | $16,800,000vs Feb 19, 2019 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Feb 19, 2019 | Amendment | $151,230,362 | $0vs Feb 16, 2018 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Feb 16, 2018 | Amendment | $151,230,362 | $0vs Feb 16, 2017 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Feb 16, 2017 | Amendment | $151,230,362 | $1,600,000vs Feb 16, 2016 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Feb 16, 2016 | Amendment | $149,630,362 | $134,687,500vs Feb 13, 2015 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Feb 13, 2015 | Amendment | $14,942,862 | $0vs Feb 14, 2014 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Feb 14, 2014 | Amendment | $14,942,862 | $0vs Feb 15, 2013 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Feb 15, 2013 | Amendment | $14,942,862 | -$230,756,117vs Feb 16, 2012 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Feb 16, 2012 | Amendment | $245,698,979 | $34,646,195vs Feb 16, 2011 | 40 | SEC filing |
| Feb 16, 2011 | Amendment | $211,052,784 | $90,853,387vs May 13, 2009 | 37 | SEC filing |
| May 13, 2009 | Amendment | $120,199,397 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| May 19, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-118472
No commission was paid by the Issuer.
Source: Form D, filed Feb 23, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ELLINGTON CREDIT OPPORTUNITIES FUND, LTD.
Investment adviser: ELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP, L.L.C.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 14, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2110528 · Aug 14, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9825135080
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Richard Brounstein | Executive |
| N/A N/A Ellington Management Group, L.L.C. | Promoter |
| N/A N/A Hamilton Fiduciary Services Limited | Director |
| Priscilla Murray Brown | Director |
| Laurence Penn | Executive |
| Geoff W. Ruddick | Director |
| N/A N/A Warwick Fiduciary Services Limited | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Old Greenwich, CT, 06870