Form D · Hedge Fund
DEERFIELD PARTNERS, L.P.
New York, NY · CIK 0001301041
Offering snapshot reported Feb 25, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $5.13B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 357 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $250K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 1, 1994 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$4,963,375,630 → $5,131,212,630
- Reported investors348 → 357
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 25, 2026 | Amendment | $5,131,212,630 | $167,837,000vs Feb 27, 2025 | 357 | SEC filing |
| Feb 27, 2025 | Amendment | $4,963,375,630 | $212,390,898vs Mar 4, 2024 | 348 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2024 | Amendment | $4,750,984,732 | $118,469,261vs Mar 2, 2023 | 311 | SEC filing |
| Mar 2, 2023 | Amendment | $4,632,515,471 | $280,100,000vs Mar 10, 2022 | 306 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2022 | Amendment | $4,352,415,471 | $851,814,948vs Mar 3, 2020 | 302 | SEC filing |
| Feb 28, 2022 | Amendment | $4,352,415,471 | $286,160,000vs Mar 2, 2021 | 302 | SEC filing |
| Mar 2, 2021 | Initial | $4,066,255,471 | No comparison | 299 | SEC filing |
| Mar 3, 2020 | Amendment | $3,500,600,523 | $625,244,002vs Mar 4, 2019 | 276 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2019 | Amendment | $2,875,356,521 | $16,673,685vs Mar 2, 2018 | 255 | SEC filing |
| Mar 2, 2018 | Amendment | $2,858,682,836 | $1,987,840,066vs Mar 2, 2017 | 251 | SEC filing |
| Mar 2, 2017 | Amendment | $870,842,770 | $16,128,282vs Mar 2, 2016 | 214 | SEC filing |
| Mar 2, 2016 | Amendment | $854,714,488 | $7,113,373vs Mar 2, 2015 | 209 | SEC filing |
| Mar 2, 2015 | Amendment | $847,601,115 | $7,277,000vs Feb 28, 2014 | 206 | SEC filing |
| Feb 28, 2014 | Amendment | $840,324,115 | $30,333,112vs Feb 28, 2013 | 196 | SEC filing |
| Feb 28, 2013 | Amendment | $809,991,003 | $14,040,899vs Feb 28, 2012 | 194 | SEC filing |
| Feb 28, 2012 | Amendment | $795,950,104 | $91,264,532vs Feb 28, 2011 | 194 | SEC filing |
| Feb 28, 2011 | Amendment | $704,685,572 | $172,700,000vs Mar 15, 2010 | 194 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2010 | Amendment | $531,985,572 | No comparison | 183 | SEC filing |
| Aug 10, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-80098
The issuer's offering has been continuous since 1994. In 2021 and 2022, the issuer mistakenly filed/amended a new Form D (Form D File No. 021-390884) instead of amending this Form D (Form D File No. 021-80998). Form D 021-390884 should be disregarded.
Source: Form D, filed Feb 25, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
DEERFIELD PARTNERS, L.P.
Investment adviser: DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P.
- Gross asset value
- $8.98B
- Beneficial owners
- 192
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
See filing for more → Showing the first 6 providers by role and name. IAPD may show a newer filing.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
ERNST & YOUNG LTD
PCAOB 1277
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-35008
JEFFERIES FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.
LEI O26QTPAJC1X7058KCW11
JEFFERIES LLC
SEC 8-15074
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $6,547,874,114 | 187 | Mar 30, 2022 |
| 2022 | $5,827,249,384 | 175 | Mar 31, 2023 |
| 2023 | $6,183,032,514 | 171 | Mar 28, 2024 |
| 2024 | $5,963,221,552 | 200 | Mar 28, 2025 |
| 2025 | $8,984,515,239 | 192 | Mar 26, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2120306 · Jul 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7799771524
Reported by DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. (CRD 157876).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| James Flynn | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10010