Form D · Hedge Fund

Davidson Kempner Talonite Fund (DI) Ltd.

George Town, Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0002086487

Offering snapshot reported Jul 28, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$250M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
1
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Oct 1, 2025
As reported in this filing

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported investors0 → 1

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jul 28, 2026Amendment$250,000,000No comparison1SEC filing
Sep 30, 2025InitialYet to sellNo comparison0SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-559338

Source: Form D, filed Jul 28, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

DAVIDSON KEMPNER TALONITE FUND (DI) LTD.

Investment adviser: DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Apr 1, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2090545 · Apr 1, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8658471949

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Davidson Kempner Capital Management Lp Promoter
John Lewis Director
Gary Linford Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
C/O Walkers Corporate Limited 190 Elgin Avenue
George Town, Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-9001