Form D · Hedge Fund

Davidson Kempner Distressed Opportunities International (Cayman) Ltd.

Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001505336

Offering snapshot reported Jun 14, 2024 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$1.48B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
187
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jan 1, 2011
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$738M$1.48BJun 14, 2021: $1,252,115,040.00Jun 14, 2021Jun 14, 2022: $1,285,785,670.00Jun 14, 2022Jun 15, 2023: $1,449,991,602.00Jun 15, 2023Jun 14, 2024: $1,475,417,974.00Jun 14, 2024

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$1,449,991,602 → $1,475,417,974
  • Reported investors184 → 187

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jun 14, 2024Amendment$1,475,417,974$25,426,372vs Jun 15, 2023187SEC filing
Jun 15, 2023Amendment$1,449,991,602$164,205,932vs Jun 14, 2022184SEC filing
Jun 14, 2022Amendment$1,285,785,670$33,670,630vs Jun 14, 2021178SEC filing
Jun 14, 2021Amendment$1,252,115,040No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Jun 5, 2020Amendment$1,158,391,224$151,795,915vs Jun 7, 2019158SEC filing
Jun 7, 2019Amendment$1,006,595,309$200,727,750vs Jun 8, 2018141SEC filing
Jun 8, 2018Amendment$805,867,559$100,469,473vs Jun 8, 2017113SEC filing
Jun 8, 2017Amendment$705,398,086$132,563,411vs Jun 8, 2016105SEC filing
Jun 8, 2016Amendment$572,834,675$161,200,005vs Jan 14, 201492SEC filing
Jun 8, 2015Amendment$534,898,675$123,264,005vs Jan 14, 201484SEC filing
Jan 14, 2015Amendment$526,526,670$114,892,000vs Jan 14, 201448SEC filing
Jan 14, 2014Amendment$411,634,670$34,500,000vs Jan 14, 201331SEC filing
Jan 14, 2013Amendment$377,134,670$121,000,000vs Jan 13, 201227SEC filing
Jan 13, 2012Amendment$256,134,670$1,000,000vs Jan 14, 201125SEC filing
Jan 14, 2011Initial$255,134,670No comparison24SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-153834

Source: Form D, filed Jun 14, 2024. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

DAVIDSON KEMPNER DISTRESSED OPPORTUNITIES INTERNATIONAL (CAYMAN) LTD.

Investment adviser: DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Apr 1, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2090545 · Apr 1, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3814628516

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Davidson Kempner Capital Management Lp Promoter
Dk Management Partners Lp Promoter
Thomas L. Kempner, Jr. Director
Timothy I. Levart Director
John Lewis Director
Gary Linford Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
C/O Walkers Corporate Limited 190 Elgin Avenue, George Town
Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-9008