Form D · Hedge Fund
DAVIDSON KEMPNER DISTRESSED OPPORTUNITIES FUND LP
New York, NY · CIK 0001325301
Offering snapshot reported Jun 14, 2024 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.84B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 371 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Apr 1, 2005 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,833,339,801 → $1,835,239,801
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 14, 2024 | Amendment | $1,835,239,801 | $1,900,000vs Jun 15, 2023 | 371 | SEC filing |
| Jun 15, 2023 | Amendment | $1,833,339,801 | $78,925,118vs Jun 14, 2022 | 371 | SEC filing |
| Jun 14, 2022 | Amendment | $1,754,414,683 | $70,881,323vs Jun 14, 2021 | 368 | SEC filing |
| Jun 14, 2021 | Amendment | $1,683,533,360 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jun 5, 2020 | Amendment | $1,539,036,309 | $193,926,355vs Jun 7, 2019 | 344 | SEC filing |
| Jun 7, 2019 | Amendment | $1,345,109,954 | $285,783,350vs Jun 8, 2018 | 317 | SEC filing |
| Jun 8, 2018 | Amendment | $1,059,326,604 | $137,719,745vs Jun 8, 2017 | 262 | SEC filing |
| Jun 8, 2017 | Amendment | $921,606,859 | $130,721,494vs Jun 8, 2016 | 246 | SEC filing |
| Jun 8, 2016 | Amendment | $790,885,365 | $78,495,000vs Mar 3, 2014 | 238 | SEC filing |
| Jun 8, 2015 | Amendment | $788,585,365 | $76,195,000vs Mar 3, 2014 | 235 | SEC filing |
| Mar 3, 2015 | Amendment | $786,760,365 | $74,370,000vs Mar 3, 2014 | 234 | SEC filing |
| Mar 3, 2014 | Amendment | $712,390,365 | $135,354,750vs Mar 1, 2013 | 197 | SEC filing |
| Mar 1, 2013 | Amendment | $577,035,615 | $21,800,000vs Mar 1, 2012 | 167 | SEC filing |
| Mar 1, 2012 | Amendment | $555,235,615 | $55,450,000vs Mar 1, 2011 | 157 | SEC filing |
| Mar 1, 2011 | Amendment | $499,785,615 | $96,850,000vs Mar 5, 2010 | 144 | SEC filing |
| Mar 5, 2010 | Amendment | $402,935,615 | No comparison | 119 | SEC filing |
| Apr 15, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-76428
Source: Form D, filed Jun 14, 2024. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
DAVIDSON KEMPNER DISTRESSED OPPORTUNITIES FUND LP
Investment adviser: DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP
- Gross asset value
- $242M
- Beneficial owners
- 99
- ADV minimum commitment
- $2M
Reported in Form ADV on Apr 1, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
PCAOB 238
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
LEI HPFHU0OQ28E4N0NFVK49
BNP PARIBAS SECURITIES CORP.
SEC 8-32682
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.
CRD 7059 · SEC 8-8177
DEUTSCHE BANK SECURITIES INC.
CRD 2525 · SEC 8-17822
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 8-129
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
CRD 79 · SEC 8-35008
Filing source
Form ADV 2090545 · Apr 1, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4208914695
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Zachary Z. Altschuler | Executive |
| Conor Bastable | Executive |
| Morgan P. Blackwell | Executive |
| Robert J. Brivio, Jr. | Executive |
| Scott E. Davidson | Executive |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management Lp | Promoter |
| Patrick W. Dennis | Executive |
| Dk Group Llc Dk Group Llc | Executive |
| Dk Group Llc | Executive |
| Dk Management Partners Lp | Promoter |
| Stephen M. Dowicz | Executive |
| Eric P. Epstein | Executive |
| Gregory S. Feldman | Executive |
| Avram Z. Friedman | Executive |
| Suzanne K. Gibbons | Executive |
| Thomas L. Kempner, Jr. | Executive |
| Timothy I. Levart | Executive |
| Shulamit Leviant | Executive |
| Melanie B. Levine | Executive |
| James M. Li | Executive |
| James A. Michaelson | Executive |
| Joshua D. Morris | Executive |
| Gabriel T. Schwartz | Executive |
| Anthony A. Yoseloff | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10022