Form D · Hedge Fund

D. E. Shaw Oculus International Fund

New York, NY · CIK 0001285391

Offering snapshot reported Jul 30, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$15.5B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
1,147
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$1M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jul 1, 2004
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$7.73B$15.5BMar 17, 2009: $10,024,724,239.00Mar 17, 2009Mar 17, 2010: $10,270,123,239.00Mar 17, 2011: $11,150,273,239.00Mar 19, 2012: $12,921,476,487.00Mar 18, 2013: $13,203,587,670.00Mar 14, 2014: $13,280,675,270.00Mar 13, 2015: $13,389,727,992.00Mar 15, 2016: $13,545,921,409.00Mar 15, 2017: $13,663,293,148.00Mar 15, 2018: $14,037,652,385.00Mar 15, 2019: $14,382,555,192.00Mar 16, 2020: $14,409,645,875.00Mar 16, 2021: $14,448,929,199.00Mar 15, 2022: $14,618,279,199.00Mar 15, 2023: $14,819,420,163.00Mar 15, 2024: $14,957,425,159.00Aug 23, 2024: $15,017,045,159.00Jul 30, 2025: $15,182,897,908.00Jul 30, 2026: $15,453,197,908.00Jul 30, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$15,182,897,908 → $15,453,197,908
  • Reported investors1,130 → 1,147

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jul 30, 2026Amendment$15,453,197,908$270,300,000vs Jul 30, 20251,147SEC filing
Jul 30, 2025Amendment$15,182,897,908$165,852,749vs Aug 23, 20241,130SEC filing
Aug 23, 2024Amendment$15,017,045,159$197,624,996vs Mar 15, 20231,119SEC filing
Mar 15, 2024Amendment$14,957,425,159$138,004,996vs Mar 15, 20231,116SEC filing
Mar 15, 2023Amendment$14,819,420,163$201,140,964vs Mar 15, 20221,111SEC filing
Mar 15, 2022Amendment$14,618,279,199$169,350,000vs Mar 16, 20211,104SEC filing
Mar 16, 2021Amendment$14,448,929,199$39,283,324vs Mar 16, 20201,091SEC filing
Mar 16, 2020Amendment$14,409,645,875$27,090,683vs Mar 15, 20191,080SEC filing
Mar 15, 2019Amendment$14,382,555,192$344,902,807vs Mar 15, 20181,073SEC filing
Mar 15, 2018Amendment$14,037,652,385$374,359,237vs Mar 15, 20171,053SEC filing
Mar 15, 2017Amendment$13,663,293,148$117,371,739vs Mar 15, 20161,030SEC filing
Mar 15, 2016Amendment$13,545,921,409$156,193,417vs Mar 13, 20151,009SEC filing
Mar 13, 2015Amendment$13,389,727,992$109,052,722vs Mar 14, 2014992SEC filing
Mar 14, 2014Amendment$13,280,675,270$77,087,600vs Mar 18, 2013964SEC filing
Mar 18, 2013Amendment$13,203,587,670$282,111,183vs Mar 19, 2012944SEC filing
Mar 19, 2012Amendment$12,921,476,487$1,771,203,248vs Mar 17, 2011907SEC filing
Mar 17, 2011Amendment$11,150,273,239$880,150,000vs Mar 17, 2010788SEC filing
Mar 17, 2010Amendment$10,270,123,239$245,399,000vs Mar 17, 2009723SEC filing
Mar 17, 2009Amendment$10,024,724,239No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06c, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-64161
SecLLC and MSSA each received certain payments and/ or reimbursements related to placement agent activities on behalf of the issuer. These amounts were borne by the issuer's investment adviser and/or manager and did not reduce Total Amount Sold.

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
D. E. Shaw Securities, L.L.C.24332
Morgan Stanley Saudi Arabia ("MSSA")None

Source: Form D, filed Jul 30, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

D. E. SHAW OCULUS INTERNATIONAL FUND

Investment adviser: D. E. SHAW & CO., L.P.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 14, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2124876 · Aug 14, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1858847007

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
N/A N/A D. E. Shaw & Co., L.L.C. Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Two Manhattan West 375 Ninth Avenue, 52 Nd Floor
New York, NY, 10001