Form D · Hedge Fund

D. E. Shaw Multi-Asset International Fund, L.P.

New York, NY · CIK 0001464278

Offering snapshot reported Jul 30, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$1.02B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
22
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$1M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jan 1, 2010
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$510M$1.02BMay 29, 2009Mar 17, 2010: $3,000,000.00Mar 17, 2011: $14,000,000.00Mar 19, 2012: $124,001,000.00Mar 18, 2013: $164,001,000.00Mar 13, 2014: $409,001,000.00Mar 13, 2015: $409,001,000.00Mar 15, 2016: $409,001,000.00Mar 15, 2017: $409,001,000.00Mar 15, 2018: $409,001,000.00Mar 15, 2019: $409,001,000.00Mar 16, 2020: $1,020,204,549.00Mar 16, 2021: $1,020,204,549.00Mar 16, 2022: $1,020,204,549.00Mar 15, 2023: $1,020,204,549.00Mar 15, 2024: $1,020,204,549.00Aug 23, 2024: $1,020,204,549.00Jul 30, 2025: $1,020,204,549.00Jul 30, 2026: $1,020,204,549.00Jul 30, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jul 30, 2026Amendment$1,020,204,549$0vs Jul 30, 202522SEC filing
Jul 30, 2025Amendment$1,020,204,549$0vs Aug 23, 202422SEC filing
Aug 23, 2024Amendment$1,020,204,549$0vs Mar 16, 202122SEC filing
Mar 15, 2024Amendment$1,020,204,549$0vs Mar 16, 202122SEC filing
Mar 15, 2023Amendment$1,020,204,549$0vs Mar 16, 202122SEC filing
Mar 16, 2022Amendment$1,020,204,549$0vs Mar 16, 202122SEC filing
Mar 16, 2021Amendment$1,020,204,549$0vs Mar 16, 202024SEC filing
Mar 16, 2020Amendment$1,020,204,549$611,203,549vs Mar 15, 201924SEC filing
Mar 15, 2019Amendment$409,001,000$0vs Mar 15, 201822SEC filing
Mar 15, 2018Amendment$409,001,000$0vs Mar 15, 201722SEC filing
Mar 15, 2017Amendment$409,001,000$0vs Mar 15, 201621SEC filing
Mar 15, 2016Amendment$409,001,000$0vs Mar 13, 201521SEC filing
Mar 13, 2015Amendment$409,001,000$0vs Mar 13, 201419SEC filing
Mar 13, 2014Amendment$409,001,000$245,000,000vs Mar 18, 201319SEC filing
Mar 18, 2013Amendment$164,001,000$40,000,000vs Mar 19, 201214SEC filing
Mar 19, 2012Amendment$124,001,000$110,001,000vs Mar 17, 201112SEC filing
Mar 17, 2011Amendment$14,000,000$11,000,000vs Mar 17, 20105SEC filing
Mar 17, 2010Amendment$3,000,000No comparison1SEC filing
May 29, 2009InitialYet to sellNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06c, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-131597
D. E. Shaw Securities, L.L.C. received an upfront placement agent fee of $2,500.00 in connection with this offering. This fee was paid by the issuer's investment adviser and did not reduce Total Amount Sold.

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
D. E. Shaw Securities, L.L.C.24332

Source: Form D, filed Jul 30, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

D. E. SHAW MULTI-ASSET INTERNATIONAL FUND, L.P.

Investment adviser: D. E. SHAW & CO., L.P.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 14, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2124876 · Aug 14, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-5535718541

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
N/A N/A D. E. Shaw Multi Asset Manager Gp, L.L.C. Director
N/A N/A D. E. Shaw Multi Asset Manager, L.L.C. Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Two Manhattan West 375 Ninth Avenue, 52 Nd Floor
New York, NY, 10001