Form D · Other Investment Fund
D. E. Shaw Direct Capital International Fund, L.P.
New York, NY · CIK 0001439046
Offering snapshot reported Mar 17, 2011 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $465M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 23 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jul 1, 2008 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported investors22 → 23
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 17, 2011 | Amendment | $464,750,000 | $0vs Mar 17, 2010 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Mar 17, 2010 | Amendment | $464,750,000 | $0vs Mar 17, 2009 | 22 | SEC filing |
| Mar 17, 2009 | Amendment | $464,750,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jun 30, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-119846
D. E. Shaw Securities, L.L.C. received an upfront placement agent fee of $2,500.00 in connection with this offering. This fee was paid by the issuer's investment adviser and did not reduce Total Amount Sold.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw Securities, L.L.C. | 24332 |
Source: Form D, filed Mar 17, 2011. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
D. E. SHAW DIRECT CAPITAL INTERNATIONAL FUND, L.P.
Investment adviser: D. E. SHAW & CO., L.P.
- Gross asset value
- $5.52M
- Beneficial owners
- 12
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Oct 23, 2020. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- No
- Administrator other than the adviser
- No
- External marketing
- No
ERNST & YOUNG LTD.
PCAOB 1655
Filing source
Form ADV 1449770 · Oct 23, 2020 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3969028646
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A D. E. Shaw Direct Capital, L.L.C. | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10036