Form D · Hedge Fund
D. E. Shaw Composite International Fund
New York, NY · CIK 0001137827
Offering snapshot reported Jul 30, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $22.3B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 1,375 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Mar 1, 2001 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$21,731,252,106 → $22,264,690,409
- Reported investors1,359 → 1,375
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 30, 2026 | Amendment | $22,264,690,409 | $533,438,303vs Jul 30, 2025 | 1,375 | SEC filing |
| Jul 30, 2025 | Amendment | $21,731,252,106 | $475,570,792vs Aug 23, 2024 | 1,359 | SEC filing |
| Aug 23, 2024 | Amendment | $21,255,681,314 | $390,736,053vs Mar 16, 2021 | 1,345 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2024 | Amendment | $21,209,381,314 | $344,436,053vs Mar 16, 2021 | 1,343 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2023 | Amendment | $20,982,921,314 | $117,976,053vs Mar 16, 2021 | 1,331 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2022 | Amendment | $20,933,725,075 | $68,779,814vs Mar 16, 2021 | 1,328 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2021 | Amendment | $20,864,945,261 | $1,629,223,549vs Mar 16, 2020 | 1,316 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2020 | Amendment | $19,235,721,712 | $262,178,727vs Mar 15, 2019 | 1,287 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2019 | Amendment | $18,973,542,985 | $306,713,888vs Mar 15, 2018 | 1,265 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2018 | Amendment | $18,666,829,097 | $235,850,477vs Mar 15, 2017 | 1,240 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2017 | Amendment | $18,430,978,620 | $69,025,758vs Mar 15, 2016 | 1,219 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2016 | Amendment | $18,361,952,862 | $127,285,000vs Mar 16, 2015 | 1,196 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2015 | Amendment | $18,234,667,862 | $99,391,195vs Mar 13, 2014 | 1,164 | SEC filing |
| Mar 13, 2014 | Amendment | $18,135,276,667 | $959,863,168vs Mar 18, 2013 | 1,128 | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2013 | Amendment | $17,175,413,499 | $351,184,361vs Mar 19, 2012 | 1,063 | SEC filing |
| Mar 19, 2012 | Amendment | $16,824,229,138 | $170,756,547vs Mar 17, 2011 | 1,006 | SEC filing |
| Mar 17, 2011 | Amendment | $16,653,472,591 | $407,810,000vs Mar 17, 2010 | 955 | SEC filing |
| Mar 17, 2010 | Amendment | $16,245,662,591 | No comparison | 889 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06c, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-129861
SecLLC, MSSA, and MUFJ each received certain payments and/or reimbursements related to placement agent activities on behalf of the issuer. These amounts were borne by the issuer's investment adviser and/or manager and did not reduce Total Amount Sold.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw Securities, L.L.C. ("SecLLC") | 24332 | |
| Morgan Stanley Saudi Arabia ("MSSA") | None | |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Alternative Investments Co., Ltd. ("MUFJ") | None |
Source: Form D, filed Jul 30, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
D. E. SHAW COMPOSITE INTERNATIONAL FUND
Investment adviser: D. E. SHAW & CO., L.P.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 14, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2124876 · Aug 14, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1179779865
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A N/A D. E. Shaw & Co., L.L.C. | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10001