Form D · Hedge Fund

D. E. Shaw Composite International Fund

New York, NY · CIK 0001137827

Offering snapshot reported Jul 30, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$22.3B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
1,375
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$1M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Mar 1, 2001
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$11.1B$22.3BMar 17, 2010: $16,245,662,591.00Mar 17, 2010Mar 17, 2011: $16,653,472,591.00Mar 19, 2012: $16,824,229,138.00Mar 18, 2013: $17,175,413,499.00Mar 13, 2014: $18,135,276,667.00Mar 16, 2015: $18,234,667,862.00Mar 15, 2016: $18,361,952,862.00Mar 15, 2017: $18,430,978,620.00Mar 15, 2018: $18,666,829,097.00Mar 15, 2019: $18,973,542,985.00Mar 16, 2020: $19,235,721,712.00Mar 16, 2021: $20,864,945,261.00Mar 15, 2022: $20,933,725,075.00Mar 15, 2023: $20,982,921,314.00Mar 15, 2024: $21,209,381,314.00Aug 23, 2024: $21,255,681,314.00Jul 30, 2025: $21,731,252,106.00Jul 30, 2026: $22,264,690,409.00Jul 30, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$21,731,252,106 → $22,264,690,409
  • Reported investors1,359 → 1,375

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jul 30, 2026Amendment$22,264,690,409$533,438,303vs Jul 30, 20251,375SEC filing
Jul 30, 2025Amendment$21,731,252,106$475,570,792vs Aug 23, 20241,359SEC filing
Aug 23, 2024Amendment$21,255,681,314$390,736,053vs Mar 16, 20211,345SEC filing
Mar 15, 2024Amendment$21,209,381,314$344,436,053vs Mar 16, 20211,343SEC filing
Mar 15, 2023Amendment$20,982,921,314$117,976,053vs Mar 16, 20211,331SEC filing
Mar 15, 2022Amendment$20,933,725,075$68,779,814vs Mar 16, 20211,328SEC filing
Mar 16, 2021Amendment$20,864,945,261$1,629,223,549vs Mar 16, 20201,316SEC filing
Mar 16, 2020Amendment$19,235,721,712$262,178,727vs Mar 15, 20191,287SEC filing
Mar 15, 2019Amendment$18,973,542,985$306,713,888vs Mar 15, 20181,265SEC filing
Mar 15, 2018Amendment$18,666,829,097$235,850,477vs Mar 15, 20171,240SEC filing
Mar 15, 2017Amendment$18,430,978,620$69,025,758vs Mar 15, 20161,219SEC filing
Mar 15, 2016Amendment$18,361,952,862$127,285,000vs Mar 16, 20151,196SEC filing
Mar 16, 2015Amendment$18,234,667,862$99,391,195vs Mar 13, 20141,164SEC filing
Mar 13, 2014Amendment$18,135,276,667$959,863,168vs Mar 18, 20131,128SEC filing
Mar 18, 2013Amendment$17,175,413,499$351,184,361vs Mar 19, 20121,063SEC filing
Mar 19, 2012Amendment$16,824,229,138$170,756,547vs Mar 17, 20111,006SEC filing
Mar 17, 2011Amendment$16,653,472,591$407,810,000vs Mar 17, 2010955SEC filing
Mar 17, 2010Amendment$16,245,662,591No comparison889SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06c, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-129861
SecLLC, MSSA, and MUFJ each received certain payments and/or reimbursements related to placement agent activities on behalf of the issuer. These amounts were borne by the issuer's investment adviser and/or manager and did not reduce Total Amount Sold.

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
D. E. Shaw Securities, L.L.C. ("SecLLC")24332
Morgan Stanley Saudi Arabia ("MSSA")None
Mitsubishi UFJ Alternative Investments Co., Ltd. ("MUFJ")None

Source: Form D, filed Jul 30, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

D. E. SHAW COMPOSITE INTERNATIONAL FUND

Investment adviser: D. E. SHAW & CO., L.P.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 14, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2124876 · Aug 14, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1179779865

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
N/A N/A D. E. Shaw & Co., L.L.C. Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Two Manhattan West 375 Ninth Avenue, 52 Nd Floor
New York, NY, 10001