Form D · Hedge Fund

D. E. Shaw Composite Graphite International Fund, L.P.

New York, NY · CIK 0001498593

Offering snapshot reported Jul 30, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$5.78B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
95
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$1M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Aug 1, 2010
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$2.89B$5.78BAug 13, 2010: $342,226,868.00Aug 13, 2010Mar 17, 2011: $919,266,868.00Mar 19, 2012: $1,038,616,691.00Mar 18, 2013: $1,380,453,415.00Mar 13, 2014: $1,525,973,415.00Mar 13, 2015: $1,527,444,086.00Mar 15, 2016: $1,535,874,086.00Mar 15, 2017: $1,623,084,005.00Mar 15, 2018: $1,683,983,324.00Mar 15, 2019: $1,699,613,324.00Mar 16, 2020: $2,001,842,060.00Mar 16, 2021: $2,296,842,060.00Mar 15, 2022: $3,122,737,524.00Mar 15, 2023: $3,756,284,915.00Mar 15, 2024: $4,623,784,915.00Aug 23, 2024: $4,803,284,915.00Jul 30, 2025: $5,272,444,915.00Jul 30, 2026: $5,776,344,915.00Jul 30, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$5,272,444,915 → $5,776,344,915
  • Reported investors84 → 95

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jul 30, 2026Amendment$5,776,344,915$503,900,000vs Jul 30, 202595SEC filing
Jul 30, 2025Amendment$5,272,444,915$469,160,000vs Aug 23, 202484SEC filing
Aug 23, 2024Amendment$4,803,284,915$2,506,442,855vs Mar 16, 202181SEC filing
Mar 15, 2024Amendment$4,623,784,915$2,326,942,855vs Mar 16, 202177SEC filing
Mar 15, 2023Amendment$3,756,284,915$1,459,442,855vs Mar 16, 202172SEC filing
Mar 15, 2022Amendment$3,122,737,524$825,895,464vs Mar 16, 202163SEC filing
Mar 16, 2021Amendment$2,296,842,060$295,000,000vs Mar 16, 202057SEC filing
Mar 16, 2020Amendment$2,001,842,060$302,228,736vs Mar 15, 201955SEC filing
Mar 15, 2019Amendment$1,699,613,324$15,630,000vs Mar 15, 201844SEC filing
Mar 15, 2018Amendment$1,683,983,324$60,899,319vs Mar 15, 201744SEC filing
Mar 15, 2017Amendment$1,623,084,005$87,209,919vs Mar 15, 201643SEC filing
Mar 15, 2016Amendment$1,535,874,086$8,430,000vs Mar 13, 201542SEC filing
Mar 13, 2015Amendment$1,527,444,086$1,470,671vs Mar 13, 201441SEC filing
Mar 13, 2014Amendment$1,525,973,415$145,520,000vs Mar 18, 201341SEC filing
Mar 18, 2013Amendment$1,380,453,415$341,836,724vs Mar 19, 201238SEC filing
Mar 19, 2012Amendment$1,038,616,691$119,349,823vs Mar 17, 201128SEC filing
Mar 17, 2011Amendment$919,266,868$577,040,000vs Aug 13, 201021SEC filing
Aug 13, 2010Initial$342,226,868No comparison12SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06c, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-146388

Source: Form D, filed Jul 30, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

D. E. SHAW COMPOSITE GRAPHITE INTERNATIONAL FUND, L.P.

Investment adviser: D. E. SHAW & CO., L.P.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 14, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2124876 · Aug 14, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9155904143

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
N/A N/A D. E. Shaw Composite International Gp, L.L.C. Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Two Manhattan West 375 Ninth Avenue, 52 Nd Floor
New York, NY, 10001