Form D · Hedge Fund

D. E. Shaw Composite Graphite Fund, L.L.C.

New York, NY · CIK 0001498594

Offering snapshot reported Jul 30, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$1.2B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
31
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$1M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Aug 1, 2010
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$602M$1.2BAug 13, 2010: $2,667,150.00Aug 13, 2010Mar 17, 2011: $45,627,150.00Mar 19, 2012: $164,127,150.00Mar 18, 2013: $250,477,150.00Mar 13, 2014: $265,757,150.00Mar 13, 2015: $265,757,150.00Mar 15, 2016: $268,827,150.00Mar 15, 2017: $277,317,150.00Mar 15, 2018: $288,347,150.00Mar 15, 2019: $291,067,150.00Mar 16, 2020: $410,817,150.00Mar 16, 2021: $495,257,150.00Mar 15, 2022: $629,117,150.00Mar 15, 2023: $803,697,150.00Mar 15, 2024: $932,197,150.00Aug 23, 2024: $954,197,150.00Jul 30, 2025: $1,053,537,150.00Jul 30, 2026: $1,204,147,150.00Jul 30, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$1,053,537,150 → $1,204,147,150
  • Reported investors27 → 31

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jul 30, 2026Amendment$1,204,147,150$150,610,000vs Jul 30, 202531SEC filing
Jul 30, 2025Amendment$1,053,537,150$99,340,000vs Aug 23, 202427SEC filing
Aug 23, 2024Amendment$954,197,150$458,940,000vs Mar 16, 202123SEC filing
Mar 15, 2024Amendment$932,197,150$436,940,000vs Mar 16, 202123SEC filing
Mar 15, 2023Amendment$803,697,150$308,440,000vs Mar 16, 202122SEC filing
Mar 15, 2022Amendment$629,117,150$133,860,000vs Mar 16, 202120SEC filing
Mar 16, 2021Amendment$495,257,150$84,440,000vs Mar 16, 202020SEC filing
Mar 16, 2020Amendment$410,817,150$119,750,000vs Mar 15, 201920SEC filing
Mar 15, 2019Amendment$291,067,150$2,720,000vs Mar 15, 201814SEC filing
Mar 15, 2018Amendment$288,347,150$11,030,000vs Mar 15, 201714SEC filing
Mar 15, 2017Amendment$277,317,150$8,490,000vs Mar 15, 201614SEC filing
Mar 15, 2016Amendment$268,827,150$3,070,000vs Mar 13, 201514SEC filing
Mar 13, 2015Amendment$265,757,150$0vs Mar 13, 201414SEC filing
Mar 13, 2014Amendment$265,757,150$15,280,000vs Mar 18, 201313SEC filing
Mar 18, 2013Amendment$250,477,150$86,350,000vs Mar 19, 201213SEC filing
Mar 19, 2012Amendment$164,127,150$118,500,000vs Mar 17, 201110SEC filing
Mar 17, 2011Amendment$45,627,150$42,960,000vs Aug 13, 20103SEC filing
Aug 13, 2010Initial$2,667,150No comparison1SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06c, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-146386

Source: Form D, filed Jul 30, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

D. E. SHAW COMPOSITE GRAPHITE FUND, L.L.C.

Investment adviser: D. E. SHAW & CO., L.P.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 14, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2124876 · Aug 14, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4477657591

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
N/A N/A D. E. Shaw Composite Manager, L.L.C. Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Two Manhattan West 375 Ninth Avenue, 52 Nd Floor
New York, NY, 10001