Form D · Hedge Fund

D. E. Shaw Composite Fund, L.L.C.

New York, NY · CIK 0001137837

Offering snapshot reported Jul 30, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$12.7B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
829
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$1M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Mar 1, 2001
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$6.33B$12.7BMar 17, 2010: $5,977,135,510.00Mar 17, 2010Mar 17, 2011: $6,104,025,510.00Mar 19, 2012: $6,930,300,163.00Mar 18, 2013: $7,201,420,080.00Mar 13, 2014: $7,667,403,464.00Mar 13, 2015: $7,779,306,464.00Mar 15, 2016: $8,039,260,013.00Mar 15, 2017: $8,315,947,150.00Mar 15, 2018: $8,555,986,853.00Mar 15, 2019: $8,755,361,853.00Mar 16, 2020: $8,929,647,853.00Mar 16, 2021: $9,696,220,853.00Mar 15, 2022: $10,037,212,660.00Mar 15, 2023: $10,760,820,489.00Mar 15, 2024: $11,225,402,122.00Aug 23, 2024: $11,321,534,426.00Jul 30, 2025: $11,962,586,784.00Jul 30, 2026: $12,654,219,652.00Jul 30, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$11,962,586,784 → $12,654,219,652
  • Reported investors803 → 829

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jul 30, 2026Amendment$12,654,219,652$691,632,868vs Jul 30, 2025829SEC filing
Jul 30, 2025Amendment$11,962,586,784$641,052,358vs Aug 23, 2024803SEC filing
Aug 23, 2024Amendment$11,321,534,426$1,625,313,573vs Mar 16, 2021786SEC filing
Mar 15, 2024Amendment$11,225,402,122$1,529,181,269vs Mar 16, 2021782SEC filing
Mar 15, 2023Amendment$10,760,820,489$1,064,599,636vs Mar 16, 2021772SEC filing
Mar 15, 2022Amendment$10,037,212,660$340,991,807vs Mar 16, 2021743SEC filing
Mar 16, 2021Amendment$9,696,220,853$766,573,000vs Mar 16, 2020734SEC filing
Mar 16, 2020Amendment$8,929,647,853$174,286,000vs Mar 15, 2019698SEC filing
Mar 15, 2019Amendment$8,755,361,853$199,375,000vs Mar 15, 2018682SEC filing
Mar 15, 2018Amendment$8,555,986,853$240,039,703vs Mar 15, 2017664SEC filing
Mar 15, 2017Amendment$8,315,947,150$276,687,137vs Mar 15, 2016625SEC filing
Mar 15, 2016Amendment$8,039,260,013$259,953,549vs Mar 13, 2015601SEC filing
Mar 13, 2015Amendment$7,779,306,464$111,903,000vs Mar 13, 2014587SEC filing
Mar 13, 2014Amendment$7,667,403,464$465,983,384vs Mar 18, 2013561SEC filing
Mar 18, 2013Amendment$7,201,420,080$271,119,917vs Mar 19, 2012527SEC filing
Mar 19, 2012Amendment$6,930,300,163$826,274,653vs Mar 17, 2011481SEC filing
Mar 17, 2011Amendment$6,104,025,510$126,890,000vs Mar 17, 2010453SEC filing
Mar 17, 2010Amendment$5,977,135,510No comparison421SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06c, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-129860
D. E. Shaw Securities, L.L.C. received an upfront placement agent fee of $2,500.00 in connection with this offering. This fee was paid by the issuer's investment adviser and did not reduce Total Amount Sold.

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
D. E. Shaw Securities, L.L.C.24332

Source: Form D, filed Jul 30, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

D. E. SHAW COMPOSITE FUND, L.L.C.

Investment adviser: D. E. SHAW & CO., L.P.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 14, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2124876 · Aug 14, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7610105191

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
N/A N/A D. E. Shaw & Co., L.L.C. Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Two Manhattan West 375 Ninth Avenue, 52 Nd Floor
New York, NY, 10001