Form D · Hedge Fund

D. E. Shaw Asymptote Fund, L.L.C.

New York, NY · CIK 0001546975

Offering snapshot reported Jul 30, 2025 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$125M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
12
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$1M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Apr 1, 2012
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$84.3M$169MApr 13, 2012: $21,400,000.00Apr 13, 2012Mar 18, 2013: $43,300,000.00Mar 13, 2014: $142,901,243.00Mar 13, 2015: $142,901,243.00Mar 15, 2016: $142,901,243.00Mar 15, 2017: $142,901,243.00Mar 15, 2018: $168,669,020.00Mar 15, 2019: $168,669,020.00Mar 16, 2020: $168,669,020.00Mar 16, 2021: $168,669,020.00Mar 16, 2022: $124,567,777.00Mar 15, 2023: $124,567,777.00Mar 15, 2024: $124,567,777.00Aug 23, 2024: $124,567,777.00Jul 30, 2025: $124,567,777.00Jul 30, 2025

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jul 30, 2025Amendment$124,567,777$0vs Aug 23, 202412SEC filing
Aug 23, 2024Amendment$124,567,777-$44,101,243vs Mar 16, 202112SEC filing
Mar 15, 2024Amendment$124,567,777-$44,101,243vs Mar 16, 202112SEC filing
Mar 15, 2023Amendment$124,567,777-$44,101,243vs Mar 16, 202112SEC filing
Mar 16, 2022Amendment$124,567,777-$44,101,243vs Mar 16, 202112SEC filing
Mar 16, 2021Amendment$168,669,020$0vs Mar 16, 202015SEC filing
Mar 16, 2020Amendment$168,669,020$0vs Mar 15, 201915SEC filing
Mar 15, 2019Amendment$168,669,020$0vs Mar 15, 201815SEC filing
Mar 15, 2018Amendment$168,669,020$25,767,777vs Mar 15, 201715SEC filing
Mar 15, 2017Amendment$142,901,243$0vs Mar 15, 201615SEC filing
Mar 15, 2016Amendment$142,901,243$0vs Mar 13, 201515SEC filing
Mar 13, 2015Amendment$142,901,243$0vs Mar 13, 201415SEC filing
Mar 13, 2014Amendment$142,901,243$99,601,243vs Mar 18, 201315SEC filing
Mar 18, 2013Amendment$43,300,000$21,900,000vs Apr 13, 20125SEC filing
Apr 13, 2012Initial$21,400,000No comparison3SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06c, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-176660

Source: Form D, filed Jul 30, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

D. E. SHAW ASYMPTOTE FUND, L.L.C.

Investment adviser: D. E. SHAW & CO., L.P.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 14, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2124876 · Aug 14, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4652243598

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
N/A N/A D. E. Shaw Manager, L.L.C. Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Two Manhattan West 375 Ninth Avenue, 52 Nd Floor
New York, NY, 10001