Form D · Hedge Fund
CVI Emerging Markets Credit Value Fund LP
Hopkins, MN · CIK 0001574473
Offering snapshot reported Apr 17, 2020 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $110M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 9 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Apr 1, 2013 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2020 | Amendment | $110,218,261 | $0vs Apr 18, 2019 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2019 | Amendment | $110,218,261 | $3,613,261vs Apr 18, 2018 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2018 | Amendment | $106,605,000 | $1,705,000vs Apr 18, 2017 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2017 | Amendment | $104,900,000 | $4,200,000vs Apr 18, 2016 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Apr 18, 2016 | Amendment | $100,700,000 | $0vs Apr 16, 2015 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2015 | Amendment | $100,700,000 | $5,900,000vs Apr 17, 2014 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Apr 17, 2014 | Amendment | $94,800,000 | $42,300,000vs Apr 16, 2013 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2013 | Initial | $52,500,000 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $261K (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-195096
The total amount sold is in addition to $219,850,000 contributed to the Offshore Fund, for an aggregate capital contribution to both funds of $330,068,261.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Hudson Partners Securities LLC | 145425 |
Source: Form D, filed Apr 17, 2020. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CVI EMERGING MARKETS CREDIT VALUE FUND LP
Investment adviser: AB CARVAL INVESTORS, LP
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Sep 25, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2134748 · Sep 25, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4845581663
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Car Val Carry Gp Corp. Car Val Carry Gp Corp. | Executive |
| Car Val Carry Gp Corp. | Executive |
| Car Val Emcvf Gp Lp Car Val Emcvf Gp Lp | Executive |
| Car Val Emcvf Gp Lp | Executive |
| Car Val Investors, Llc | Promoter |
| Car Val Investors, L.P. | Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Hopkins, MN, 55343