Form D · Private Equity Fund
CVI Credit Value Fund B II LP
Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001561652
Offering snapshot reported Jun 18, 2013 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $60.3M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 8 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Nov 5, 2012 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$38,500,000 → $60,250,000
- Reported investors5 → 8
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 18, 2013 | Amendment | $60,250,000 | $21,750,000vs Mar 15, 2013 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2013 | Amendment | $38,500,000 | $0vs Jan 14, 2013 | 5 | SEC filing |
| Feb 15, 2013 | Amendment | $38,500,000 | $0vs Jan 14, 2013 | 5 | SEC filing |
| Jan 14, 2013 | Amendment | $38,500,000 | $32,000,000vs Nov 19, 2012 | 5 | SEC filing |
| Nov 19, 2012 | Initial | $6,500,000 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-187180
The total amount sold is in addition to $682,050,000 committed to the fund by non-US investors and $1,269,700,000 committed to the Domestic Fund, for an aggregate commitment to both funds of $2,012,000,000.
Source: Form D, filed Jun 18, 2013. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CVI CREDIT VALUE FUND B II LP
Investment adviser: AB CARVAL INVESTORS, LP
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Sep 25, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2134748 · Sep 25, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3421319753
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Car Val Carry Gp Corp. Car Val Carry Gp Corp. | Executive |
| Car Val Cvf Gp Ii Lp Car Val Cvf Gp Ii Lp | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104