Form D · Hedge Fund
Crestone Alternative Strategies LP
Boulder, CO · CIK 0001333636
Offering snapshot reported Oct 28, 2025 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $973M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 198 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $500K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Dec 1, 2001 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$967,948,210 → $972,800,070
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2025 | Amendment | $972,800,070 | $4,851,860vs Oct 29, 2024 | 198 | SEC filing |
| Oct 29, 2024 | Amendment | $967,948,210 | $13,316,565vs Oct 30, 2023 | 198 | SEC filing |
| Oct 30, 2023 | Amendment | $954,631,645 | $14,470,264vs Oct 31, 2022 | 195 | SEC filing |
| Oct 31, 2022 | Amendment | $940,161,381 | $114,219,989vs Nov 4, 2021 | 199 | SEC filing |
| Nov 4, 2021 | Amendment | $825,941,392 | $28,735,053vs Oct 2, 2020 | 258 | SEC filing |
| Oct 2, 2020 | Amendment | $797,206,339 | $15,855,000vs Oct 4, 2019 | 258 | SEC filing |
| Oct 4, 2019 | Amendment | $781,351,339 | $36,323,506vs Oct 4, 2018 | 275 | SEC filing |
| Oct 4, 2018 | Amendment | $745,027,833 | $17,975,000vs Oct 4, 2017 | 217 | SEC filing |
| Oct 4, 2017 | Amendment | $727,052,833 | $20,715,000vs Oct 3, 2016 | 200 | SEC filing |
| Oct 3, 2016 | Amendment | $706,337,833 | $20,221,066vs Mar 3, 2016 | 182 | SEC filing |
| Mar 3, 2016 | Amendment | $686,116,767 | $16,246,933vs Mar 4, 2015 | 167 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2015 | Amendment | $669,869,834 | $23,145,807vs Mar 4, 2014 | 154 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2014 | Amendment | $646,724,027 | $285,975,277vs Mar 16, 2009 | 148 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2013 | Amendment | $589,754,470 | $229,005,720vs Mar 16, 2009 | 136 | SEC filing |
| Mar 2, 2012 | Amendment | $542,307,970 | $181,559,220vs Mar 16, 2009 | 121 | SEC filing |
| Mar 1, 2011 | Amendment | $470,081,910 | $109,333,160vs Mar 16, 2009 | 97 | SEC filing |
| Mar 1, 2010 | Amendment | $387,368,509 | $26,619,759vs Mar 16, 2009 | 64 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Initial | $360,748,750 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jul 18, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-79272
Source: Form D, filed Oct 28, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CRESTONE ALTERNATIVE STRATEGIES LP
Investment adviser: PATHSTONE FAMILY OFFICE, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $247M
- Beneficial owners
- 202
- ADV minimum commitment
- $250K
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
PLANTE & MORAN, PLLC
PCAOB 166
UMB FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.
SEC 8-34999
Filing source
Form ADV 2081708 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2740106186
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Doug Bonnette | Executive |
| Crestone Alternative Partners Llc | Executive |
| Crestone Asset Management Llc | Executive |
| Eric J. Kramer | Executive |
| Eric J. Kramer J. Kramer | Executive |
| Pathstone Alternative Partners Llc | Executive |
| Pathstone Asset Management Llc | Executive |
| Michael J. Sherman | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boulder, CO, 80302