Form D · Hedge Fund

Crescat Precious Metals Fund LTD

Denver, CO · CIK 0001881587

Offering snapshot reported Sep 22, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$17.5M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
56
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$500K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Oct 1, 2020
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$8.77M$17.5MNov 9, 2021: $7,591,747.00Nov 9, 2021Oct 20, 2022: $13,166,339.00Oct 20, 2022Oct 20, 2023: $16,163,203.00Oct 20, 2023Oct 16, 2024: $15,841,141.00Oct 16, 2024Oct 15, 2025: $16,303,667.00Oct 15, 2025Sep 22, 2026: $17,543,667.00Sep 22, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$16,303,667 → $17,543,667
  • Reported investors53 → 56

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Sep 22, 2026Amendment$17,543,667$1,240,000vs Oct 15, 202556SEC filing
Oct 15, 2025Amendment$16,303,667$462,526vs Oct 16, 202453SEC filing
Oct 16, 2024Amendment$15,841,141-$322,062vs Oct 20, 202352SEC filing
Oct 20, 2023Amendment$16,163,203$2,996,864vs Oct 20, 202250SEC filing
Oct 20, 2022Amendment$13,166,339$5,574,592vs Nov 9, 202134SEC filing
Nov 9, 2021Initial$7,591,747No comparison31SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06c, 3C, 3C.1
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-420542

Source: Form D, filed Sep 22, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

CRESCAT PRECIOUS METALS FUND LTD

Investment adviser: CRESCAT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 27, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2083709 · Mar 27, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2444136289

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Otavio Costa Executive
Crescat Portfolio Management Llc Executive
Nick D. Donovan Director
Quinton Hennigh Executive
Glenn Kennedy Director
Kevin C. Smith Director, Executive
Linda C. Smith Director, Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
44 Cook Street Suite 100
Denver, CO, 80206