Form D · Hedge Fund

Crescat Precious Metals Fund LP

Denver, CO · CIK 0001819307

Offering snapshot reported Sep 22, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$73.1M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
96
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$500K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Aug 1, 2020
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$36.6M$73.1MAug 10, 2020Sep 28, 2021: $33,342,444.00Sep 27, 2022: $42,085,327.00Sep 27, 2023: $47,781,693.00Sep 25, 2024: $50,817,820.00Sep 24, 2025: $54,637,820.00Sep 22, 2026: $73,137,051.00Sep 22, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$54,637,820 → $73,137,051
  • Reported investors91 → 96

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Sep 22, 2026Amendment$73,137,051$18,499,231vs Sep 24, 202596SEC filing
Sep 24, 2025Amendment$54,637,820$3,820,000vs Sep 25, 202491SEC filing
Sep 25, 2024Amendment$50,817,820$3,036,127vs Sep 27, 202386SEC filing
Sep 27, 2023Amendment$47,781,693$5,696,366vs Sep 27, 202282SEC filing
Sep 27, 2022Amendment$42,085,327$8,742,883vs Sep 28, 202182SEC filing
Sep 28, 2021Amendment$33,342,444No comparison75SEC filing
Aug 10, 2020InitialYet to sellNo comparison0SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06c, 3C, 3C.1
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-372884

Source: Form D, filed Sep 22, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

CRESCAT PRECIOUS METALS FUND LP

Investment adviser: CRESCAT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 27, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2083709 · Mar 27, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2608289161

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Otavio Costa Executive
Crescat Partners Llc Executive
Crescat Portfolio Management Llc Executive
Nicholas D. Donovan Executive
Quinton Hennigh Executive
Linda C. Smith Executive
Kevin C. Smith Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
44 Cook Street Suite 100
Denver, CO, 80206