Form D · Private Equity Fund

Cormorant Private Healthcare Offshore Fund III LP

Boston, MA · CIK 0001817325

Offering snapshot reported Jun 16, 2021 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$214M
Offering amount: $420M
Investors reported
38
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jul 1, 2020
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$107M$214MJul 14, 2020: $131,500,000.00Jul 14, 2020Jun 16, 2021: $213,650,000.00Jun 16, 2021

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$131,500,000 → $213,650,000
  • Reported investors25 → 38

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jun 16, 2021Amendment$213,650,000$82,150,000vs Jul 14, 202038SEC filing
Jul 14, 2020Initial$131,500,000No comparison25SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund, Other
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
No
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-370920
The aggregate total offering amount of the Issuer and its affiliated fund, Cormorant Private Healthcare Fund III, LP is $419,913,000. The amounts reflected in this Form D are only for the Issuer.
Limited Partnership Interests. The General Partner may accept lesser amounts of the minimum investment of $5,000,000 at its discretion.

Source: Form D, filed Jun 16, 2021. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

CORMORANT PRIVATE HEALTHCARE OFFSHORE FUND III LP

Investment adviser: CORMORANT ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on May 27, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2108497 · May 27, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8173862847

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Bihua Chen Executive, Promoter
N/A Cormorant Asset Management, Lp Executive, Promoter
N/A Cormorant Private Healthcare Gp Iii, Llc Executive, Promoter
Jay Scollins Executive, Promoter
Caleb Tripp Executive, Promoter

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
200 Clarendon Street 52 Nd Floor
Boston, MA, 02116