Form D · Private Equity Fund

Cormorant Private Healthcare Fund III LP

Boston, MA · CIK 0001817320

Offering snapshot reported Jun 16, 2021 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$206M
Offering amount: $420M
Investors reported
Not reported
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
Not reported
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Not reported
As reported in this filing

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jun 16, 2021Amendment$206,263,000No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Jul 14, 2020Initial$144,175,000No comparison51SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Not reported
Exemptions
Not reported
Duration over one year
Not reported
Business combination
Not reported
Sales commissions
Not reported
Finders' fees
Not reported
Form D file number
021-370919

Source: Form D, filed Jun 16, 2021. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

CORMORANT PRIVATE HEALTHCARE FUND III, LP

Investment adviser: CORMORANT ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP

Gross asset value
$429M
Beneficial owners
117
ADV minimum commitment
$5M

Reported in Form ADV on May 27, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator STONE COAST FUND SERVICES PORTLAND, Maine, United States Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No
Auditor DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP BOSTON, Massachusetts, United States
Custodian MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No
Prime broker MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
Yes
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No

DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
PCAOB 34

MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
SEC 8-15869

MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
CRD 8209 · SEC 8-15869

Filing source

Form ADV 2108497 · May 27, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7741586786

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Bihua Chen Executive, Promoter
N/A Cormorant Asset Management, Lp Executive, Promoter
N/A Cormorant Private Healthcare Gp Iii, Llc Executive, Promoter
Jay Scollins Executive, Promoter
Caleb Tripp Executive, Promoter

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
200 Clarendon Street 52 Nd Floor
Boston, MA, 02116