Form D · Hedge Fund
Commodities Long Short Fund, L.P.
Boston, MA · CIK 0001681182
Offering snapshot reported Mar 21, 2017 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $5.14M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 3 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 15, 2016 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,010,000 → $5,137,331
- Reported investors2 → 3
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 21, 2017 | Amendment | $5,137,331 | $4,127,331vs Aug 5, 2016 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Aug 5, 2016 | Initial | $1,010,000 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-268390
Source: Form D, filed Mar 21, 2017. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
COMMODITIES LONG SHORT FUND, L.P.
Investment adviser: LOOMIS, SAYLES & COMPANY, L.P.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on May 25, 2017. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1116868 · May 25, 2017 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1710129786
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Loomis Sayles Alpha, Llc | Promoter |
| N/A Loomis Sayles & Company, L.P. | Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02111