Form D · Hedge Fund

Columbia Institutional High Yield Fixed Income Private Fund

Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001672407

Offering snapshot reported Oct 3, 2025 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$45.1M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
4
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Apr 1, 2016
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$22.6M$45.1MApr 18, 2016: $20,000,000.00Apr 18, 2016Apr 18, 2017: $20,000,000.00Apr 12, 2018: $20,000,000.00Apr 15, 2019: $33,207,613.00Apr 16, 2020: $34,462,613.00Apr 16, 2021: $43,912,613.00Sep 29, 2023: $45,100,429.00Oct 3, 2024: $45,100,429.00Oct 3, 2025: $45,100,429.00Oct 3, 2025

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$43,912,613 → $45,100,429

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Oct 3, 2025Amendment$45,100,429$1,187,816vs Apr 16, 20214SEC filing
Oct 3, 2024Amendment$45,100,429$1,187,816vs Apr 16, 20214SEC filing
Sep 29, 2023Amendment$45,100,429$1,187,816vs Apr 16, 20214SEC filing
Apr 16, 2021Amendment$43,912,613$9,450,000vs Apr 16, 20204SEC filing
Apr 16, 2020Amendment$34,462,613$1,255,000vs Apr 15, 20193SEC filing
Apr 15, 2019Amendment$33,207,613$13,207,613vs Apr 12, 20183SEC filing
Apr 12, 2018Amendment$20,000,000$0vs Apr 18, 20171SEC filing
Apr 18, 2017Amendment$20,000,000$0vs Apr 18, 20161SEC filing
Apr 18, 2016Initial$20,000,000No comparison1SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund, Other
Exemptions
3C.7, 06b, 3C
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0 (estimated)
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-261561
The total amount sold and the number of investors reflect only sales to US Investors. Redemptions and/or withdrawals are not taken into consideration.
Classes A and B Shares. The minimum investment amount of $1,000,000 may be waived in the sole discretion of the Investment Manager of the Issuer, but not below any statutory minimum.
The persons listed in Item 12 are entitled to receive the front-end sales charges. Such amount cannot be estimated.

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
N/ANoneCOLUMBIA MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT DISTRIBUTORS, INC. · CRD 840

Source: Form D, filed Oct 3, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

COLUMBIA INSTITUTIONAL HIGH YIELD FIXED INCOME PRIVATE FUND

Investment adviser: COLUMBIA MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT ADVISERS, LLC

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 26, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2037728 · Mar 26, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7518105009

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
John Banks Director
Joe V. Bannister Director
Eric T. Brandt Executive
N/A Columbia Management Investment Advisers, Llc Executive, Promoter
Arthur Condron Director
Paul Goucher Executive
Amy L. Hackbarth Executive
Grant Jackson Director
Amy K. Johnson Director
David C. Litton Director
Jeffrey F. Peters Director
Matthew Rich Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Box 309, Ugland House 113 South Church Street
Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104