Form D · Hedge Fund
PARAMETRIC DEFENSIVE EQUITY FUND LLC
Minneapolis, MN · CIK 0001539852
Offering snapshot reported Jan 30, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $8.65B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 30, 2026 | Amendment | $8,654,568,572 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jan 31, 2025 | Amendment | $8,438,587,322 | $191,220,000vs Feb 1, 2024 | 371 | SEC filing |
| Feb 1, 2024 | Amendment | $8,247,367,322 | $137,052,389vs Feb 1, 2023 | 364 | SEC filing |
| Feb 1, 2023 | Amendment | $8,110,314,933 | $94,881,740vs Jan 28, 2022 | 355 | SEC filing |
| Jan 28, 2022 | Amendment | $8,015,433,193 | $207,536,920vs Jan 27, 2021 | 349 | SEC filing |
| Jan 27, 2021 | Amendment | $7,807,896,273 | $826,107,164vs Jan 24, 2020 | 343 | SEC filing |
| Jan 24, 2020 | Amendment | $6,981,789,109 | $1,174,938,841vs Jan 25, 2019 | 320 | SEC filing |
| Jan 25, 2019 | Amendment | $5,806,850,268 | $1,137,544,611vs Jan 22, 2018 | 284 | SEC filing |
| Jan 22, 2018 | Amendment | $4,669,305,657 | $1,615,695,781vs Jan 20, 2017 | 233 | SEC filing |
| Jan 20, 2017 | Amendment | $3,053,609,876 | $962,474,398vs Jan 20, 2016 | 151 | SEC filing |
| Jan 20, 2016 | Amendment | $2,091,135,478 | $898,912,057vs Jan 20, 2015 | 105 | SEC filing |
| Mar 31, 2015 | Amendment | $1,192,223,421 | $0vs Jan 20, 2015 | 66 | SEC filing |
| Jan 20, 2015 | Amendment | $1,192,223,421 | $536,733,974vs Jan 23, 2014 | 66 | SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2014 | Amendment | $655,489,447 | $446,716,447vs Jan 31, 2013 | 36 | SEC filing |
| Jan 31, 2013 | Amendment | $208,773,000 | $170,273,000vs Feb 2, 2012 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Feb 2, 2012 | Initial | $38,500,000 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-172833
Source: Form D, filed Jan 30, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
PARAMETRIC DEFENSIVE EQUITY FUND LLC
Investment adviser: PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC
- Gross asset value
- $5.69B
- Beneficial owners
- 191
- ADV minimum commitment
- $3M
Reported in Form ADV on Apr 21, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
PCAOB 34
Filing source
Form ADV 2096015 · Apr 21, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2683757792
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Orison Chaffee | Executive, Promoter |
| Thomas Lee | Executive, Promoter |
| D/B/A Parametric Clifton Parametric Portfolio Associates Llc | Promoter |
| Parametric Parametric Portfolio Associates Llc | Promoter |
| N/A Parametric Portfolio Associates Llc | Promoter |
| Kelly Shelquist | Promoter |
| Management Company The Clifton Group Investment | Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Minneapolis, MN, 55435