Form D · Hedge Fund
Cerberus Institutional Overseas V-II, Ltd.
George Town, Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001573703
Offering snapshot reported Apr 10, 2013 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $3.4M Offering amount: $3.4M
- Investors reported
- 3 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Mar 27, 2013 As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2013 | Initial | $3,400,000 | No comparison | 3 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- No
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $34K
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-194741
The amounts reported do not include the offering and sales in reliance on Regulation S.
The sales commissions reported represent the fee paid to the placement agent identified in Item 12 above in respect of the sales amount reported in Item 13 of this Form D.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Monument Group, Inc. | 36399 |
Source: Form D, filed Apr 10, 2013. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CERBERUS INSTITUTIONAL OVERSEAS V-II, LTD.
Investment adviser: CERBERUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 26, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2121506 · Aug 26, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-5777550192
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Hans Advocaat | Director |
| N/A Cerberus Institutional Management Ii, Llc | Promoter |
| Stephen A. Feinberg | Executive |
| Laren Gillespie | Director |
| Michael Goldman | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:George Town, Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-9005