Form D · Hedge Fund

Mariner Cicero CMBS Opportunities Fund, LP

New York, NY · CIK 0001481768

Offering snapshot reported Jan 30, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$109M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
Not reported
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
Not reported
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Not reported
As reported in this filing

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jan 30, 2026Amendment$109,236,039No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Jan 31, 2025Amendment$104,728,856$6,157,984vs Feb 21, 202434SEC filing
Feb 21, 2024Amendment$98,570,872$4,500,902vs Mar 1, 202330SEC filing
Mar 1, 2023Amendment$94,069,970$8,475,827vs Apr 9, 202129SEC filing
Apr 9, 2021Amendment$85,594,143$11,068,960vs Dec 9, 202025SEC filing
Dec 9, 2020Initial$74,525,183No comparison24SEC filing
Feb 27, 2019Amendment$18,632,000$8,400,000vs Mar 9, 201524SEC filing
Aug 2, 2018Amendment$10,232,000$0vs Mar 9, 201520SEC filing
Apr 10, 2017Amendment$10,232,000$0vs Mar 9, 201522SEC filing
Mar 9, 2015Amendment$10,232,000$0vs Mar 25, 201420SEC filing
Mar 25, 2014Amendment$10,232,000$5,367,000vs Mar 1, 201120SEC filing
Mar 1, 2011Amendment$4,865,000No comparison10SEC filing
Jan 22, 2010InitialYet to sellNo comparison0SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Not reported
Exemptions
Not reported
Duration over one year
Not reported
Business combination
Not reported
Sales commissions
Not reported
Finders' fees
Not reported
Form D file number
021-382691

Source: Form D, filed Jan 30, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.

Matched by reported Form D file number

MARINER CICERO CMBS OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND, LP

Investment adviser: MARINER INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC

Gross asset value
$92.6M
Beneficial owners
27
ADV minimum commitment
$1M

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 28, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator U.S. BANK GLOBAL FUND SERVICES (CAYMAN) LIMITED GRAND CAYMAN, Cayman Islands Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Auditor RSM US LLP NEW YORK, New York, United States Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Marketer PROFOR ADVISORS NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Marketer VIGILANT DISTRIBUTORS, LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →

See filing for more → Showing the first 6 providers by role and name. IAPD may show a newer filing.

Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
Yes
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
Yes

RSM US LLP
PCAOB 49

J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-35008

U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
LEI 6BYL5QZYBDK8S7L73M02

PROFOR ADVISORS
CRD 136084 · SEC 8-66974

VIGILANT DISTRIBUTORS, LLC
CRD 285573 · SEC 8-69854

Fund asset history · 4 annual observations Gross asset value by annual ADV filing$0$46.5M$93.1MFY 2022: $83,315,369.00FY 2022FY 2023: $75,282,689.00FY 2023FY 2024: $86,942,687.00FY 2024FY 2025: $93,085,588.00FY 2025

Scroll to see all columns →

Fiscal yearGross assetsBeneficial ownersADV filed
2022$83,315,36921Mar 29, 2023
2023$75,282,68922Mar 28, 2024
2024$86,942,68726Feb 28, 2025
2025$93,085,58828Mar 31, 2026
Filing source

Form ADV 2129592 · Aug 28, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3765743878

Reported by MARINER INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC (CRD 124744).

Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Robert K. Grunewald Promoter
Joel J. Houck Promoter
Charles R. Howe Ii Executive
N/A Mariner Investment Group, Llc Promoter
Robert Walter Neighoff Executive
Peter O'rourke Executive
Christopher R. Small Promoter

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
299 Park Avenue 5th Floor
New York, NY, 10171
Phone: (914) 670-4300