Form D · Private Equity Fund
CAZ Private Equity Ownership Fund III, L.P.
Houston, TX · CIK 0001799028
Offering snapshot reported Jul 12, 2021 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $83.4M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 12, 2021 | Amendment | $83,380,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Nov 13, 2020 | Amendment | $83,380,000 | $47,270,000vs Oct 14, 2020 | 144 | SEC filing |
| Oct 14, 2020 | Initial | $36,110,000 | No comparison | 76 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-377891
Source: Form D, filed Jul 12, 2021. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CAZ PRIVATE EQUITY OWNERSHIP FUND III, L.P.
Investment adviser: CAZ INVESTMENTS L.P.
- Gross asset value
- $739M
- Beneficial owners
- 154
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
PCAOB 34
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK
LEI 7H6GLXDRUGQFU57RNE97
FOUR POINTS CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC
CRD 43149 · SEC 8-50162
Filing source
Form ADV 2041717 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3775514094
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Caz Investments Equity Peo3 Lp | Director |
| Isaiah Massey | Director |
| Christopher Alan Zook | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Houston, TX, 77056