Form D · Hedge Fund

CAZ Partners Fund, L.P.

Houston, TX · CIK 0001462173

Offering snapshot reported Jun 23, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$504M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
195
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jan 1, 2014
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$344M$688MJun 12, 2014: $19,666,606.00Jun 12, 2014Jun 3, 2015: $64,604,252.00Jun 3, 2016: $128,823,677.00Jun 2, 2017: $189,982,878.00May 31, 2018: $245,095,276.00May 31, 2019: $291,179,296.00May 28, 2020: $335,674,818.00May 27, 2021: $374,787,939.00May 27, 2022: $406,062,545.00May 24, 2023: $521,019,289.00Jun 5, 2025: $688,362,827.00Jun 23, 2026: $504,416,686.00Jun 23, 2026: $504,416,686.00Jun 23, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jun 23, 2026Amendment$504,416,686$98,354,141vs May 27, 2022195SEC filing
Jun 23, 2026Amendment$6,240,810,141$1,423,651,606vs Jun 5, 20251,219SEC filing
Jun 23, 2026Amendment$504,416,686$0vs Jun 23, 2026195SEC filing
Jun 5, 2025Amendment$4,817,158,535$3,119,752,326vs May 27, 20221,058SEC filing
Jun 5, 2025Amendment$688,362,827$282,300,282vs May 27, 2022229SEC filing
May 24, 2023Amendment$2,466,139,568$768,733,359vs May 27, 2022954SEC filing
May 24, 2023Amendment$521,019,289$114,956,744vs May 27, 2022199SEC filing
May 27, 2022Amendment$406,062,545$31,274,606vs May 27, 2021180SEC filing
May 27, 2022Amendment$16,921,254$0vs May 27, 202140SEC filing
May 27, 2022Amendment$1,697,406,209$824,132,892vs May 27, 2021745SEC filing
May 27, 2021Amendment$873,273,317No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
May 27, 2021Amendment$16,921,254No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
May 27, 2021Amendment$374,787,939$39,113,121vs May 28, 2020156SEC filing
May 28, 2020Amendment$335,674,818$44,495,522vs May 31, 2019137SEC filing
May 28, 2020Amendment$16,921,254$3,077,729vs May 31, 201940SEC filing
May 28, 2020Amendment$595,382,727$217,669,346vs May 31, 2019433SEC filing
May 31, 2019Amendment$291,179,296$46,084,020vs May 31, 2018122SEC filing
May 31, 2019Amendment$48,899,586$127,466vs May 31, 201879SEC filing
May 31, 2019Amendment$21,400,920$250,499vs May 31, 201828SEC filing
May 31, 2019Amendment$377,713,381$120,499,183vs May 31, 2018307SEC filing
May 31, 2019Amendment$13,843,525$0vs May 31, 201837SEC filing
May 31, 2018Amendment$245,095,276$55,112,398vs Jun 2, 2017111SEC filing
May 31, 2018Amendment$13,843,525$0vs Jun 2, 201737SEC filing
May 31, 2018Amendment$21,150,421$502,928vs Jun 2, 201728SEC filing
May 31, 2018Amendment$48,772,120$103,075vs Jun 2, 201779SEC filing
May 31, 2018Amendment$257,214,198$169,718,378vs Jun 2, 2017222SEC filing
Jun 2, 2017Amendment$87,495,820$17,351,707vs Mar 9, 2017145SEC filing
Jun 2, 2017Amendment$189,982,878$61,159,201vs Jun 3, 2016112SEC filing
Jun 2, 2017Amendment$13,843,525$150,000vs Jun 3, 201636SEC filing
Jun 2, 2017Amendment$20,647,493$2,423,239vs Jun 3, 201628SEC filing
Jun 2, 2017Amendment$48,669,045$40,608vs Jun 28, 201679SEC filing
Jun 2, 2017Amendment$6,060,000$5,259,000vs Feb 16, 201713SEC filing
Mar 9, 2017Amendment$70,144,113$70,058,113vs Mar 10, 2016102SEC filing
Feb 16, 2017Amendment$801,000$350,000vs Jan 26, 20165SEC filing
Jun 28, 2016Amendment$48,628,437$1,195,692vs Dec 30, 201379SEC filing
Jun 3, 2016Amendment$13,693,525$457,000vs Jun 3, 201535SEC filing
Jun 3, 2016Amendment$128,823,677$64,219,425vs Jun 3, 201599SEC filing
Jun 3, 2016Amendment$18,224,254$2,703,847vs Jun 3, 201526SEC filing
Mar 10, 2016Initial$86,000No comparison3SEC filing
Jan 26, 2016Initial$451,000No comparison2SEC filing
Jun 3, 2015Amendment$13,236,525$282,000vs Jan 14, 201532SEC filing
Jun 3, 2015Amendment$18,395,382$17,270,382vs Jun 12, 201436SEC filing
Jun 3, 2015Amendment$15,520,407$6,995,752vs Jun 12, 201421SEC filing
Jun 3, 2015Amendment$64,604,252$44,937,646vs Jun 12, 201469SEC filing
Jan 14, 2015Initial$12,954,525No comparison29SEC filing
Jun 12, 2014Initial$1,125,000No comparison3SEC filing
Jun 12, 2014Initial$19,666,606No comparison23SEC filing
Jun 12, 2014Initial$8,524,655No comparison4SEC filing
Dec 30, 2013Amendment$47,432,745$0vs Jun 24, 201376SEC filing
Jun 24, 2013Amendment$47,432,745$13,871,183vs Aug 22, 201276SEC filing
Aug 22, 2012Amendment$33,561,562$0vs Jun 14, 201152SEC filing
Jun 14, 2012Amendment$33,561,562$0vs Jun 14, 201152SEC filing
Jun 14, 2011Amendment$33,561,562$5,490,791vs May 24, 201052SEC filing
May 24, 2010Initial$28,070,771No comparison52SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.1
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-219003
The total amount sold hereinabove reflects the sales of the series entitled CAZ Partners Fund, L.P. - Liquid Income Portfolio.

Source: Form D, filed Jun 23, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

CAZ PARTNERS FUND, L.P. - PRIVATE EQUITY ACCESS PORTFOLIO

Investment adviser: CAZ INVESTMENTS L.P.

Gross asset value
$51.9M
Beneficial owners
24
ADV minimum commitment
$500K

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator TMF SAN DIEGO LLC CARLSBAD, California, United States Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No
Auditor DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP HOUSTON, Texas, United States
Custodian JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No
Custodian RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES, INC. ST. PETERSBURG, Florida, United States Related to adviser: No
Prime broker RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES, INC. ST. PETERSBURG, Florida, United States
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
Yes
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No

DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
PCAOB 34

JPMORGAN CHASE BANK
LEI 7H6GLXDRUGQFU57RNE97

RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES, INC.
SEC 8-10999

RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES, INC.
CRD 705 · SEC 8-10999

Filing source

Form ADV 2041717 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6492986889

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
N/A Alan Caz Investments Equity Cpf Lp Director, Promoter
N/A Caz Investments, L.P. Promoter
Isaiah Massey Director
Christopher Alan Zook Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
One Riverway Suite 2000
Houston, TX, 77056