Form D · Hedge Fund

CarVal Global Credit Fund B LP

Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001613726

Offering snapshot reported Jul 7, 2023 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$884K
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
1
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jul 1, 2014
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$442K$884KJul 9, 2021: $883,766.00Jul 9, 2021Jul 8, 2022: $883,766.00Jul 8, 2022Jul 7, 2023: $883,766.00Jul 7, 2023

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jul 7, 2023Amendment$883,766$0vs Jul 8, 20221SEC filing
Jul 8, 2022Amendment$883,766$0vs Jul 9, 20211SEC filing
Jul 9, 2021Amendment$883,766No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Jul 10, 2020Amendment$883,766$0vs Jul 12, 20191SEC filing
Jul 12, 2019Amendment$883,766-$3,030,661vs Jul 13, 20181SEC filing
Jul 13, 2018Amendment$3,914,427$0vs Jul 14, 20172SEC filing
Jul 14, 2017Amendment$3,914,427$1,829,429vs Jul 15, 20162SEC filing
Jul 15, 2016Amendment$2,084,998$0vs Jul 15, 20142SEC filing
Jul 15, 2015Amendment$2,084,998$0vs Jul 15, 20142SEC filing
Jul 15, 2014Initial$2,084,998No comparison2SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-221137
The total amount sold is in addition to $312,611,814 committed to the fund by non-US investors and $299,220,541 committed to the Domestic Fund, for an aggregate commitment to both funds of $612,716,121.

Source: Form D, filed Jul 7, 2023. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

CARVAL GLOBAL CREDIT FUND B LP

Investment adviser: AB CARVAL INVESTORS, LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Sep 25, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2134748 · Sep 25, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1567362772

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Car Val Carry Gp Corp Executive, Promoter
Car Val Carry Gp Corp. Executive
Car Val Gcf Gp Lp Executive, Promoter

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
C/O Maples Corporate Services Limited Ugland House, Po Box 309
Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104