Form D · Other Investment Fund
Carnelian Fund, Ltd.
Seattle, WA · CIK 0001579118
Offering snapshot reported Jun 15, 2021 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $50M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 15, 2021 | Amendment | $50,000,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jun 15, 2020 | Amendment | $50,000,000 | $0vs Jun 13, 2019 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Jun 13, 2019 | Amendment | $50,000,000 | $0vs Jun 13, 2018 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Jun 13, 2018 | Amendment | $50,000,000 | $0vs Jun 13, 2017 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Jun 13, 2017 | Amendment | $50,000,000 | $0vs Jun 13, 2016 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Jun 13, 2016 | Amendment | $50,000,000 | $0vs Jun 12, 2015 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Jun 12, 2015 | Amendment | $50,000,000 | $0vs Jun 12, 2014 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Jun 12, 2014 | Amendment | $50,000,000 | $0vs Jun 12, 2013 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Jun 12, 2013 | Initial | $50,000,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-197880
Source: Form D, filed Jun 15, 2021. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CARNELIAN FUND, LTD.
Investment adviser: BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, INC
- Gross asset value
- $8.01M
- Beneficial owners
- 1
- ADV minimum commitment
- $50M
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 27, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
See filing for more → Showing the first 6 providers by role and name. IAPD may show a newer filing.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
PCAOB 1096
BLACKROCK INVESTMENTS, LLC
CRD 38642 · SEC 8-48436
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $33,325,866 | 1 | Mar 30, 2022 |
| 2022 | $7,442,946 | 1 | Mar 30, 2023 |
| 2023 | $1,453,341 | 1 | Mar 28, 2024 |
| 2024 | $1,453,341 | 1 | Mar 31, 2025 |
| 2025 | $8,005,649 | 1 | Mar 31, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2128806 · Aug 27, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8721267832
Reported by BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, INC (CRD 107105).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Karla Bodden | Director |
| Dennis Hunter | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Seattle, WA, 98101
Phone: 206-613-6700