Form D · Investment Banking
CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P.
New York, NY · CIK 0001024896
Offering snapshot reported Jul 10, 2024 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.51B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 365 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Oct 15, 2008 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,117,465,526 → $1,512,601,152
- Reported investors351 → 365
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 10, 2024 | Amendment | $1,512,601,152 | $395,135,626vs Dec 13, 2018 | 365 | SEC filing |
| Jul 10, 2023 | Amendment | $1,212,543,974 | $95,078,448vs Dec 13, 2018 | 362 | SEC filing |
| Dec 5, 2019 | Amendment | $1,131,542,880 | $14,077,354vs Dec 13, 2018 | 353 | SEC filing |
| Dec 13, 2018 | Amendment | $1,117,465,526 | $478,093,708vs Oct 25, 2012 | 351 | SEC filing |
| Oct 25, 2012 | Amendment | $639,371,818 | $0vs Oct 25, 2011 | 332 | SEC filing |
| Oct 25, 2011 | Amendment | $639,371,818 | $470,918,597vs Oct 25, 2010 | 332 | SEC filing |
| Oct 25, 2010 | Amendment | $168,453,221 | $77,328,750vs Oct 23, 2009 | 132 | SEC filing |
| Oct 23, 2009 | Amendment | $91,124,471 | No comparison | 88 | SEC filing |
| Oct 24, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Oct 12, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Other
- Exemptions
- 06b
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-54603
The total amount sold and the number of investors do not take redemptions/withdrawals into consideration.
Limited Partnership Units
No person listed in Item 12 or anyone associated with such person or the Issuer, will be paid any sales commission or placement fees in connection with the sale of the Issuer's securities.
Source: Form D, filed Jul 10, 2024. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Douglas R. Barnard | Director, Executive |
| Steven Bisgay | Executive |
| James Ficarro | Executive |
| Stuart A. Fraser | Director, Executive |
| John J. Jones | Executive |
| Howard W. Lutnick | Director, Executive |
| Edith Lutnick | Director, Executive |
| Allison Lutnick | Director, Executive |
| Stephen M. Merkel | Director, Executive |
| Danny Salinas | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Investment Banking (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10022
Phone: 2126102000