Form D · Hedge Fund
BSP PARTNERS LP
Boston, MA · CIK 0001380671
Offering snapshot reported Feb 15, 2012 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $270M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 10 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jul 10, 2006 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 15, 2012 | Amendment | $270,216,250 | $0vs Feb 22, 2011 | 10 | SEC filing |
| Feb 22, 2011 | Amendment | $270,216,250 | $0vs Feb 24, 2010 | 10 | SEC filing |
| Feb 24, 2010 | Amendment | $270,216,250 | No comparison | 10 | SEC filing |
| Oct 27, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-96370
Source: Form D, filed Feb 15, 2012. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BSP PARTNERS, L.P.
Investment adviser: THE BAUPOST GROUP, L.L.C.
- Gross asset value
- $9.03M
- Beneficial owners
- 3
- ADV minimum commitment
- $0
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 30, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
PCAOB 42
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
LEI HPFHU0OQ28E4N0NFVK49
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.
CRD 7059 · SEC 8-8177
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
CRD 8209 · SEC 8-15869
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $24,911,204 | 3 | Mar 29, 2022 |
| 2022 | $17,611,643 | 3 | Mar 29, 2023 |
| 2023 | $13,030,805 | 3 | Mar 28, 2024 |
| 2024 | $11,561,876 | 3 | Mar 28, 2025 |
| 2025 | $9,029,221 | 3 | Mar 30, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2082777 · Mar 30, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1883759923
Reported by THE BAUPOST GROUP, L.L.C. (CRD 109530).
Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2025.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Thomas W. Blumenthal | Executive |
| Paul C. Gannon | Executive |
| Joshua A. S. Greenhill | Executive |
| Seth A. Klarman | Executive |
| Elaine F. Mann | Executive |
| James F. Mooney Iii | Executive |
| Scott A. Nathan | Executive |
| Barbara R. O'connor | Executive |
| Samuel Plimpton | Executive |
| George Rizk | Executive |
| Brian L. Spector | Executive |
| Herbert S. Wagner Iii | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02116