Form D · Other Investment Fund

Brightwood Capital Offshore Feeder Fund V-U, LP

New York, NY · CIK 0001876045

Offering snapshot reported Feb 28, 2025 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$10M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
1
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Mar 15, 2024
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$7.5M$15MMar 20, 2024: $15,000,000.00Mar 20, 2024Feb 28, 2025: $10,000,000.00Feb 28, 2025

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$15,000,000 → $10,000,000

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Feb 28, 2025Amendment$10,000,000-$5,000,000vs Mar 20, 20241SEC filing
Mar 20, 2024Initial$15,000,000No comparison1SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-508139

Source: Form D, filed Feb 28, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

BRIGHTWOOD CAPITAL OFFSHORE FEEDER FUND V-U, LP

Investment adviser: BRIGHTWOOD CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Jun 26, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2115976 · Jun 26, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8238155556

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Sengal Selassie Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
C/O Brightwood Capital Advisors, Llc 810 Seventh Avenue, 26 Th Floor
New York, NY, 10019