Form D · Other Investment Fund
Brightwood Capital Offshore Feeder Fund V, LP
New York, NY · CIK 0001867530
Offering snapshot reported Nov 18, 2024 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $44.5M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 9 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 24, 2021 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$20,200,000 → $44,450,000
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 18, 2024 | Amendment | $44,450,000 | $24,250,000vs Jun 28, 2021 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Jun 28, 2021 | Initial | $20,200,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-404456
Source: Form D, filed Nov 18, 2024. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BRIGHTWOOD CAPITAL OFFSHORE FEEDER FUND V, LP
Investment adviser: BRIGHTWOOD CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jun 26, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2115976 · Jun 26, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9544475022
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Sengal Selassie | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10019