Form D · Hedge Fund
Brigade Leveraged Capital Structures Offshore Ltd
Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001387215
Offering snapshot reported Dec 12, 2025 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.21B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 103 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $5M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 1, 2007 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,209,725,510 → $1,213,169,708
- Reported investors101 → 103
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 12, 2025 | Amendment | $1,213,169,708 | $3,444,198vs Dec 13, 2024 | 103 | SEC filing |
| Dec 13, 2024 | Amendment | $1,209,725,510 | $14,412,183vs Dec 15, 2023 | 101 | SEC filing |
| Dec 15, 2023 | Amendment | $1,195,313,327 | $45,648,499vs Dec 16, 2022 | 100 | SEC filing |
| Dec 16, 2022 | Amendment | $1,149,664,828 | $2,417,552vs Dec 17, 2021 | 99 | SEC filing |
| Dec 17, 2021 | Amendment | $1,147,247,276 | $2,514,250vs Dec 18, 2020 | 97 | SEC filing |
| Dec 18, 2020 | Amendment | $1,144,733,026 | $774,752vs Dec 19, 2019 | 97 | SEC filing |
| Dec 19, 2019 | Amendment | $1,143,958,274 | $1,425,063vs Dec 19, 2018 | 97 | SEC filing |
| Dec 19, 2018 | Amendment | $1,142,533,211 | $135,489,294vs Dec 21, 2017 | 97 | SEC filing |
| Dec 21, 2017 | Amendment | $1,007,043,917 | $4,390,739vs Mar 10, 2017 | 96 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2017 | Amendment | $1,002,653,178 | $85,829,983vs Mar 10, 2016 | 96 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2016 | Amendment | $916,823,195 | $7,378,239vs Mar 10, 2015 | 94 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2015 | Amendment | $909,444,956 | $16,870,154vs Mar 12, 2014 | 94 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2014 | Amendment | $892,574,802 | -$3,051,531,838vs Mar 12, 2013 | 92 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2013 | Amendment | $3,944,106,640 | -$827,997,163vs Mar 16, 2012 | 624 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2012 | Amendment | $4,772,103,803 | $378,347,531vs Mar 16, 2011 | 602 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2011 | Amendment | $4,393,756,272 | $660,264,546vs Mar 16, 2010 | 579 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2010 | Amendment | $3,733,491,726 | $3,700,715,881vs Mar 16, 2009 | 579 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Amendment | $32,775,845 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jan 16, 2007 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-99055
Source: Form D, filed Dec 12, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BRIGADE LEVERAGED CAPITAL STRUCTURES OFFSHORE LTD.
Investment adviser: BRIGADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP
- Gross asset value
- $609M
- Beneficial owners
- 13
- ADV minimum commitment
- $5M
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 22, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
ERNST & YOUNG LTD.
PCAOB 1655
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $467,242,291 | 10 | Mar 30, 2022 |
| 2022 | $378,842,694 | 10 | Mar 30, 2023 |
| 2023 | $453,191,888 | 8 | Mar 26, 2024 |
| 2024 | $561,941,353 | 14 | Mar 31, 2025 |
| 2025 | $608,719,423 | 13 | Mar 31, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2121236 · Jul 22, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9293708147
Reported by BRIGADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP (CRD 144078).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Brigade Capital Management, Lp | Executive |
| Evan Burtton | Director |
| Scott Dakers | Director |
| Donald E Morgan Iii | Director, Executive |
| Donald E. Morgan, Iii | Director |
| Vijayabalan Murugesu | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-9009