Form D · Hedge Fund

Brigade Leveraged Capital Structures Fund LP

New York, NY · CIK 0001387214

Offering snapshot reported Feb 27, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$3.13B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
423
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$5M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jan 1, 2007
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$1.56B$3.13BMar 16, 2009: $527,970,288.00Mar 16, 2009Aug 12, 2009: $540,920,288.00Mar 16, 2010: $847,651,836.00Mar 16, 2011: $1,546,091,352.00Mar 16, 2012: $2,642,836,352.00Mar 12, 2013: $2,480,460,212.00Mar 12, 2014: $2,999,883,228.00Mar 10, 2015: $3,096,388,228.00Mar 10, 2016: $3,099,713,228.00Mar 10, 2017: $3,115,097,386.00Mar 9, 2018: $3,116,737,780.00Mar 8, 2019: $3,117,069,913.00Mar 6, 2020: $3,124,228,238.00Mar 5, 2021: $3,124,252,939.00Mar 4, 2022: $3,128,616,359.00Mar 3, 2023: $3,121,800,947.00Mar 1, 2024: $3,123,030,110.00Feb 28, 2025: $3,126,267,510.00Feb 27, 2026: $3,126,678,541.00Feb 27, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$3,126,267,510 → $3,126,678,541
  • Reported investors418 → 423

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Feb 27, 2026Amendment$3,126,678,541$411,031vs Feb 28, 2025423SEC filing
Feb 28, 2025Amendment$3,126,267,510$3,237,400vs Mar 1, 2024418SEC filing
Mar 1, 2024Amendment$3,123,030,110$1,229,163vs Mar 3, 2023414SEC filing
Mar 3, 2023Amendment$3,121,800,947-$6,815,412vs Mar 4, 2022411SEC filing
Mar 4, 2022Amendment$3,128,616,359$4,363,420vs Mar 5, 2021397SEC filing
Mar 5, 2021Amendment$3,124,252,939$24,701vs Mar 6, 2020396SEC filing
Mar 6, 2020Amendment$3,124,228,238$7,158,325vs Mar 8, 2019360SEC filing
Mar 8, 2019Amendment$3,117,069,913$332,133vs Mar 9, 2018360SEC filing
Mar 9, 2018Amendment$3,116,737,780$1,640,394vs Mar 10, 2017359SEC filing
Mar 10, 2017Amendment$3,115,097,386$15,384,158vs Mar 10, 2016357SEC filing
Mar 10, 2016Amendment$3,099,713,228$3,325,000vs Mar 10, 2015352SEC filing
Mar 10, 2015Amendment$3,096,388,228$96,505,000vs Mar 12, 2014352SEC filing
Mar 12, 2014Amendment$2,999,883,228$519,423,016vs Mar 12, 2013346SEC filing
Mar 12, 2013Amendment$2,480,460,212-$162,376,140vs Mar 16, 2012326SEC filing
Mar 16, 2012Amendment$2,642,836,352$1,096,745,000vs Mar 16, 2011313SEC filing
Mar 16, 2011Amendment$1,546,091,352$698,439,516vs Mar 16, 2010263SEC filing
Mar 16, 2010Amendment$847,651,836$306,731,548vs Aug 12, 2009301SEC filing
Aug 12, 2009Amendment$540,920,288$12,950,000vs Mar 16, 2009135SEC filing
Mar 16, 2009Amendment$527,970,288No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Jan 16, 2007PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0 (estimated)
Finders' fees
$0 (estimated)
Form D file number
021-99052

Source: Form D, filed Feb 27, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.

Matched by reported Form D file number

BRIGADE LEVERAGED CAPITAL STRUCTURES FUND LP

Investment adviser: BRIGADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP

Gross asset value
$176M
Beneficial owners
37
ADV minimum commitment
$5M

Reported in Form ADV on Jul 22, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator SS&C TECHNOLOGIES, INC. WINDSOR, Connecticut, United States Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Auditor ERNST & YOUNG LLP NEW YORK, New York, United States Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian GOLDMAN SACHS & CO NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian JP MORGAN CLEARING CORP. NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No

ERNST & YOUNG LLP
PCAOB 42

BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
LEI HPFHU0OQ28E4N0NFVK49

Fund asset history · 5 annual observations Gross asset value by annual ADV filing$0$138M$275MFY 2021: $241,297,881.00FY 2021FY 2022: $247,043,807.00FY 2022FY 2023: $265,679,126.00FY 2023FY 2024: $275,289,069.00FY 2024FY 2025: $175,906,897.00FY 2025

Scroll to see all columns →

Fiscal yearGross assetsBeneficial ownersADV filed
2021$241,297,88142Mar 30, 2022
2022$247,043,80739Mar 30, 2023
2023$265,679,12638Mar 26, 2024
2024$275,289,06938Mar 31, 2025
2025$175,906,89737Mar 31, 2026
Filing source

Form ADV 2121236 · Jul 22, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6381787092

Reported by BRIGADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP (CRD 144078).

Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Brigade Capital Gp, Llc Executive
Brigade Capital Management, Lp Executive
Donald E Morgan Iii Executive
Donald E. Morgan, Iii Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Brigade Capital Management, Lp 399 Park Avenue, 16 Th Floor
New York, NY, 10022