Form D · Hedge Fund
Brigade Leveraged Capital Structures Fund LP
New York, NY · CIK 0001387214
Offering snapshot reported Feb 27, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $3.13B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 423 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $5M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 1, 2007 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$3,126,267,510 → $3,126,678,541
- Reported investors418 → 423
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 27, 2026 | Amendment | $3,126,678,541 | $411,031vs Feb 28, 2025 | 423 | SEC filing |
| Feb 28, 2025 | Amendment | $3,126,267,510 | $3,237,400vs Mar 1, 2024 | 418 | SEC filing |
| Mar 1, 2024 | Amendment | $3,123,030,110 | $1,229,163vs Mar 3, 2023 | 414 | SEC filing |
| Mar 3, 2023 | Amendment | $3,121,800,947 | -$6,815,412vs Mar 4, 2022 | 411 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2022 | Amendment | $3,128,616,359 | $4,363,420vs Mar 5, 2021 | 397 | SEC filing |
| Mar 5, 2021 | Amendment | $3,124,252,939 | $24,701vs Mar 6, 2020 | 396 | SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2020 | Amendment | $3,124,228,238 | $7,158,325vs Mar 8, 2019 | 360 | SEC filing |
| Mar 8, 2019 | Amendment | $3,117,069,913 | $332,133vs Mar 9, 2018 | 360 | SEC filing |
| Mar 9, 2018 | Amendment | $3,116,737,780 | $1,640,394vs Mar 10, 2017 | 359 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2017 | Amendment | $3,115,097,386 | $15,384,158vs Mar 10, 2016 | 357 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2016 | Amendment | $3,099,713,228 | $3,325,000vs Mar 10, 2015 | 352 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2015 | Amendment | $3,096,388,228 | $96,505,000vs Mar 12, 2014 | 352 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2014 | Amendment | $2,999,883,228 | $519,423,016vs Mar 12, 2013 | 346 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2013 | Amendment | $2,480,460,212 | -$162,376,140vs Mar 16, 2012 | 326 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2012 | Amendment | $2,642,836,352 | $1,096,745,000vs Mar 16, 2011 | 313 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2011 | Amendment | $1,546,091,352 | $698,439,516vs Mar 16, 2010 | 263 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2010 | Amendment | $847,651,836 | $306,731,548vs Aug 12, 2009 | 301 | SEC filing |
| Aug 12, 2009 | Amendment | $540,920,288 | $12,950,000vs Mar 16, 2009 | 135 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Amendment | $527,970,288 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jan 16, 2007 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-99052
Source: Form D, filed Feb 27, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BRIGADE LEVERAGED CAPITAL STRUCTURES FUND LP
Investment adviser: BRIGADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP
- Gross asset value
- $176M
- Beneficial owners
- 37
- ADV minimum commitment
- $5M
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 22, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
PCAOB 42
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
LEI HPFHU0OQ28E4N0NFVK49
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $241,297,881 | 42 | Mar 30, 2022 |
| 2022 | $247,043,807 | 39 | Mar 30, 2023 |
| 2023 | $265,679,126 | 38 | Mar 26, 2024 |
| 2024 | $275,289,069 | 38 | Mar 31, 2025 |
| 2025 | $175,906,897 | 37 | Mar 31, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2121236 · Jul 22, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6381787092
Reported by BRIGADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP (CRD 144078).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Brigade Capital Gp, Llc | Executive |
| Brigade Capital Management, Lp | Executive |
| Donald E Morgan Iii | Executive |
| Donald E. Morgan, Iii | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10022