Form D · Other Investment Fund
Bridgewater Pure Alpha Fund II, Ltd.
Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001536983
Offering snapshot reported Jul 30, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $27.3B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 191 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- May 1, 2005 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$26,991,049,595 → $27,268,321,522
- Reported investors188 → 191
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 30, 2026 | Amendment | $27,268,321,522 | $277,271,927vs Apr 24, 2026 | 191 | SEC filing |
| Apr 24, 2026 | Amendment | $26,991,049,595 | $713,458,357vs Oct 27, 2025 | 188 | SEC filing |
| Oct 27, 2025 | Amendment | $26,277,591,238 | $614,086,724vs Oct 25, 2024 | 177 | SEC filing |
| Oct 25, 2024 | Amendment | $25,663,504,514 | $565,356,028vs Oct 27, 2023 | 176 | SEC filing |
| Oct 27, 2023 | Amendment | $25,098,148,486 | $822,699,175vs Oct 28, 2022 | 176 | SEC filing |
| Oct 28, 2022 | Amendment | $24,275,449,311 | $427,650,846vs Feb 18, 2022 | 175 | SEC filing |
| Feb 18, 2022 | Amendment | $23,847,798,465 | $634,444,000vs Feb 19, 2021 | 175 | SEC filing |
| Feb 19, 2021 | Amendment | $23,213,354,465 | $1,686,447,620vs Feb 21, 2020 | 173 | SEC filing |
| Feb 21, 2020 | Amendment | $21,526,906,845 | $1,329,562,417vs Feb 22, 2019 | 164 | SEC filing |
| Feb 22, 2019 | Amendment | $20,197,344,428 | $1,849,317,219vs Feb 23, 2018 | 160 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2018 | Amendment | $18,348,027,209 | $1,226,905,348vs Feb 24, 2017 | 155 | SEC filing |
| Feb 24, 2017 | Amendment | $17,121,121,861 | $2,663,793,902vs Feb 25, 2016 | 147 | SEC filing |
| Feb 25, 2016 | Amendment | $14,457,327,959 | $335,785,320vs Mar 13, 2015 | 135 | SEC filing |
| Mar 13, 2015 | Amendment | $14,121,542,639 | $558,236,477vs Dec 19, 2014 | 133 | SEC filing |
| Dec 19, 2014 | Amendment | $13,563,306,162 | $904,709,226vs Dec 20, 2013 | 131 | SEC filing |
| Dec 20, 2013 | Amendment | $12,658,596,936 | $613,673,979vs Dec 21, 2012 | 128 | SEC filing |
| Dec 21, 2012 | Amendment | $12,044,922,957 | $1,662,263,427vs Dec 21, 2011 | 122 | SEC filing |
| Dec 21, 2011 | Initial | $10,382,659,530 | No comparison | 111 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06c, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-170521
Source: Form D, filed Jul 30, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BRIDGEWATER PURE ALPHA FUND II, LTD.
Investment adviser: BRIDGEWATER ASSOCIATES, LP
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 18, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2125801 · Aug 18, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1577726987
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Bridgewater Funds Gp, Ltd. | Promoter |
| Russell Burt | Director |
| Dermot S.L. Butler | Director |
| Raymond T. Dalio | Executive |
| Greg Jensen | Executive |
| Gregory S. Jensen | Executive |
| Karen Karniol Tambour | Executive |
| Peter La Tronica | Executive |
| Brian C. Lawlor | Director |
| Humphry A. Leue | Director |
| David H Mc Cormick | Executive |
| Eileen Murray | Executive |
| Robert P. Prince | Executive |
| Georgia Prinsloo | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104