Form D · Other Investment Fund
Bridgewater Optimal Portfolio, LLC
Westport, CT · CIK 0001627628
Offering snapshot reported Oct 25, 2024 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $5.55B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 26 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Feb 1, 2015 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 25, 2024 | Amendment | $5,545,689,125 | $0vs Oct 27, 2023 | 26 | SEC filing |
| Oct 27, 2023 | Amendment | $5,545,689,125 | $32,639,369vs Oct 28, 2022 | 26 | SEC filing |
| Oct 28, 2022 | Amendment | $5,513,049,756 | $0vs Sep 23, 2022 | 26 | SEC filing |
| Sep 23, 2022 | Amendment | $5,513,049,756 | $512,026,797vs Sep 24, 2021 | 26 | SEC filing |
| Sep 24, 2021 | Amendment | $5,001,022,959 | $20,000,000vs Sep 25, 2020 | 24 | SEC filing |
| Sep 25, 2020 | Amendment | $4,981,022,959 | $345,000,000vs Sep 27, 2019 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2019 | Amendment | $4,636,022,959 | $351,459,370vs Sep 28, 2018 | 23 | SEC filing |
| Sep 28, 2018 | Amendment | $4,284,563,589 | $144,619,660vs Sep 29, 2017 | 20 | SEC filing |
| Sep 29, 2017 | Amendment | $4,139,943,929 | $81,522,766vs Sep 29, 2016 | 20 | SEC filing |
| Sep 29, 2016 | Amendment | $4,058,421,163 | $1,298,323,618vs Dec 11, 2015 | 20 | SEC filing |
| Dec 11, 2015 | Amendment | $2,760,097,545 | No comparison | 13 | SEC filing |
| Dec 11, 2014 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06c, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-229925
Source: Form D, filed Oct 25, 2024. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BRIDGEWATER OPTIMAL PORTFOLIO, LLC
Investment adviser: BRIDGEWATER ASSOCIATES, LP
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 18, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2125801 · Aug 18, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3707273637
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Raymond T. Dalio | Executive |
| Gregory S. Jensen | Executive |
| Karen Karniol Tambour | Executive |
| Robert P. Prince | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Westport, CT, 06880