Form D · Other Investment Fund
Bridgewater Optimal Portfolio@12, Ltd.
Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001743494
Offering snapshot reported Oct 28, 2022 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $902M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 4 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Aug 1, 2018 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2022 | Amendment | $901,594,081 | $0vs Jun 24, 2022 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jun 24, 2022 | Amendment | $901,594,081 | $0vs Jun 25, 2021 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jun 25, 2021 | Amendment | $901,594,081 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jun 26, 2020 | Amendment | $901,594,081 | $585,276,343vs Jun 28, 2019 | 4 | SEC filing |
| Jun 28, 2019 | Amendment | $316,317,738 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jul 12, 2018 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06c, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-316730
Source: Form D, filed Oct 28, 2022. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BRIDGEWATER OPTIMAL PORTFOLIO@12%, LTD.
Investment adviser: BRIDGEWATER ASSOCIATES, LP
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 30, 2023. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1734474 · Mar 30, 2023 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6492972517
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Dermot S.L. Butler | Director |
| Jennifer Collins | Director |
| Raymond T. Dalio | Executive |
| Gregory S. Jensen | Executive |
| Humphry A. Leue | Director |
| Robert P. Prince | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104