Form D · Other Investment Fund

Bridgewater Defensive Alpha Fund, LLC

Westport, CT · CIK 0001935895

Offering snapshot reported Oct 27, 2025 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$536M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
5
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jul 1, 2022
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$268M$536MJul 1, 2022Oct 28, 2022: $467,241,250.00Oct 27, 2023: $511,303,309.00Oct 27, 2023Oct 25, 2024: $536,303,309.00Oct 25, 2024Oct 27, 2025: $536,303,309.00Oct 27, 2025

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Oct 27, 2025Amendment$536,303,309$0vs Oct 25, 20245SEC filing
Oct 25, 2024Amendment$536,303,309$25,000,000vs Oct 27, 20235SEC filing
Oct 27, 2023Amendment$511,303,309$44,062,059vs Oct 28, 20224SEC filing
Oct 28, 2022Amendment$467,241,250No comparison4SEC filing
Jul 1, 2022InitialYet to sellNo comparison0SEC filing
Jul 1, 2022AmendmentYet to sellNo comparison0SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06c, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-450994

Source: Form D, filed Oct 27, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

BRIDGEWATER DEFENSIVE ALPHA FUND, LLC

Investment adviser: BRIDGEWATER ASSOCIATES, LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Aug 18, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2125801 · Aug 18, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6120932728

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Raymond T. Dalio Executive
Gregory S. Jensen Executive
Karen Karniol Tambour Executive
Robert P. Prince Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Bridgewater Associates, Lp One Nyala Farms Road
Westport, CT, 06880