Form D · Other Investment Fund
Bridgewater Beta Implementation Fund I, Ltd.
Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001550041
Offering snapshot reported Feb 18, 2022 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $6.36M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 1 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- May 16, 2012 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 18, 2022 | Amendment | $6,358,947 | $0vs Feb 19, 2021 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Feb 19, 2021 | Amendment | $6,358,947 | $0vs Feb 21, 2020 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Feb 21, 2020 | Amendment | $6,358,947 | $278,279vs Feb 22, 2019 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Feb 22, 2019 | Amendment | $6,080,668 | $1,419,237vs Feb 23, 2018 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2018 | Amendment | $4,661,431 | $36,931vs Feb 24, 2017 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Feb 24, 2017 | Amendment | $4,624,500 | $2,130,535vs Mar 18, 2016 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Mar 18, 2016 | Amendment | $2,493,965 | $217,522vs May 15, 2015 | 1 | SEC filing |
| May 15, 2015 | Amendment | $2,276,443 | $0vs May 15, 2014 | 1 | SEC filing |
| May 15, 2014 | Amendment | $2,276,443 | $71,049vs May 15, 2013 | 1 | SEC filing |
| May 15, 2013 | Amendment | $2,205,394 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
| May 15, 2012 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-178324
Source: Form D, filed Feb 18, 2022. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BRIDGEWATER BETA IMPLEMENTATION FUND I, LTD.
Investment adviser: BRIDGEWATER ASSOCIATES, LP
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Feb 21, 2023. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1715557 · Feb 21, 2023 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4053239436
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Bridgewater Associates, Lp | Director, Promoter |
| Dermot S.L. Butler | Director |
| Kevin Campbell | Executive |
| Raymond T. Dalio | Executive |
| Ronan Guilfoyle | Director |
| Gregory S. Jensen | Executive |
| Humphry A. Leue | Director |
| David H. Mc Cormick | Executive |
| Eileen Murray | Executive |
| Robert P. Prince | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104