Form D · Other Investment Fund

Bridgewater Beta Implementation Fund I, Ltd.

Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001550041

Offering snapshot reported Feb 18, 2022 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$6.36M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
1
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
May 16, 2012
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$3.18M$6.36MMay 15, 2012May 15, 2013: $2,205,394.00May 15, 2014: $2,276,443.00May 15, 2015: $2,276,443.00Mar 18, 2016: $2,493,965.00Feb 24, 2017: $4,624,500.00Feb 23, 2018: $4,661,431.00Feb 22, 2019: $6,080,668.00Feb 21, 2020: $6,358,947.00Feb 19, 2021: $6,358,947.00Feb 18, 2022: $6,358,947.00Feb 18, 2022

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Feb 18, 2022Amendment$6,358,947$0vs Feb 19, 20211SEC filing
Feb 19, 2021Amendment$6,358,947$0vs Feb 21, 20201SEC filing
Feb 21, 2020Amendment$6,358,947$278,279vs Feb 22, 20191SEC filing
Feb 22, 2019Amendment$6,080,668$1,419,237vs Feb 23, 20181SEC filing
Feb 23, 2018Amendment$4,661,431$36,931vs Feb 24, 20171SEC filing
Feb 24, 2017Amendment$4,624,500$2,130,535vs Mar 18, 20161SEC filing
Mar 18, 2016Amendment$2,493,965$217,522vs May 15, 20151SEC filing
May 15, 2015Amendment$2,276,443$0vs May 15, 20141SEC filing
May 15, 2014Amendment$2,276,443$71,049vs May 15, 20131SEC filing
May 15, 2013Amendment$2,205,394No comparison1SEC filing
May 15, 2012InitialYet to sellNo comparison0SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-178324

Source: Form D, filed Feb 18, 2022. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

BRIDGEWATER BETA IMPLEMENTATION FUND I, LTD.

Investment adviser: BRIDGEWATER ASSOCIATES, LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Feb 21, 2023. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 1715557 · Feb 21, 2023 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4053239436

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
N/A Bridgewater Associates, Lp Director, Promoter
Dermot S.L. Butler Director
Kevin Campbell Executive
Raymond T. Dalio Executive
Ronan Guilfoyle Director
Gregory S. Jensen Executive
Humphry A. Leue Director
David H. Mc Cormick Executive
Eileen Murray Executive
Robert P. Prince Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Maples Corporate Services Limited Ugland House, South Church Street
Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104