Form D · Private Equity Fund
Breakthrough Properties Growth Portfolio I, L.P.
Los Angeles, CA · CIK 0001825643
Offering snapshot reported Aug 11, 2021 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $699M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2021 | Amendment | $698,588,363 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jun 22, 2021 | Amendment | $698,588,363 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Nov 23, 2020 | Amendment | $465,179,000 | No comparison | 30 | SEC filing |
| Sep 28, 2020 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-376474
Source: Form D, filed Aug 11, 2021. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BREAKTHROUGH PROPERTIES GROWTH PORTFOLIO I, L.P.
Investment adviser: BREAKTHROUGH SERVICES, L.L.C.
- Gross asset value
- $992M
- Beneficial owners
- 96
- ADV minimum commitment
- $25M
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
PCAOB 42
J.P. MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
LEI 7H6GLXDRUGQFU57RNE97
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
CRD 79 · SEC 801-3702
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1,246,002,613 | 64 | Mar 31, 2022 |
| 2022 | $2,250,898,043 | 96 | Mar 31, 2023 |
| 2023 | $1,955,071,626 | 96 | Mar 28, 2024 |
| 2024 | $841,179,351 | 96 | Mar 28, 2025 |
| 2025 | $991,631,914 | 96 | Mar 31, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2080462 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6082231865
Reported by BREAKTHROUGH SERVICES, L.L.C. (CRD 309668).
Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2025.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Arie Belldegrun | Director |
| Daniel Belldegrun | Executive |
| Rebecka Belldegrun | Director |
| Michael Benner | Director |
| Joshua Bradley | Director |
| Breakthrough Properties Growth Portfolio I Associates, L.L.C. | Promoter |
| Breakthrough Properties Growth Portfolio I Associates, L.L.C. | Promoter |
| Joseph Doran | Director |
| Daniel D'orazi | Executive |
| Joshua Kazam | Director |
| Jeffrey Mandel | Director |
| Robert Speyer | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Los Angeles, CA, 90067
Phone: 424 313 1550