Form D · Other Investment Fund
BP Capital Energy Fund II LP
Dallas, TX · CIK 0001460338
Offering snapshot reported Mar 7, 2017 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $291M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 110 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Feb 2, 2009 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$282,491,594 → $290,586,594
- Reported investors108 → 110
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 7, 2017 | Amendment | $290,586,594 | $8,095,000vs Mar 7, 2016 | 110 | SEC filing |
| Mar 7, 2016 | Amendment | $282,491,594 | $46,585,283vs Mar 5, 2015 | 108 | SEC filing |
| Mar 5, 2015 | Amendment | $235,906,311 | $31,707,048vs Mar 6, 2014 | 100 | SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2014 | Amendment | $204,199,263 | $83,992,339vs Mar 14, 2013 | 88 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2013 | Amendment | $120,206,924 | $9,712,944vs Jul 13, 2012 | 81 | SEC filing |
| Jul 13, 2012 | Amendment | $110,493,980 | $1,000,000vs May 7, 2012 | 76 | SEC filing |
| May 7, 2012 | Amendment | $109,493,980 | $203,264vs Apr 10, 2012 | 75 | SEC filing |
| Apr 10, 2012 | Amendment | $109,290,716 | $480,418vs Oct 7, 2011 | 74 | SEC filing |
| Oct 7, 2011 | Amendment | $108,810,298 | $519,393vs Aug 4, 2011 | 71 | SEC filing |
| Aug 4, 2011 | Amendment | $108,290,905 | $10,212vs Jul 7, 2011 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Jul 7, 2011 | Amendment | $108,280,693 | $500,000vs Jun 2, 2011 | 68 | SEC filing |
| Jun 2, 2011 | Amendment | $107,780,693 | $500,000vs May 4, 2011 | 67 | SEC filing |
| May 4, 2011 | Amendment | $107,280,693 | $500,000vs Apr 5, 2011 | 66 | SEC filing |
| Apr 5, 2011 | Amendment | $106,780,693 | $10,000,000vs Mar 10, 2011 | 65 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2011 | Amendment | $96,780,693 | $5,020,000vs May 7, 2010 | 65 | SEC filing |
| May 7, 2010 | Amendment | $91,760,693 | $2,400,000vs Feb 4, 2010 | 64 | SEC filing |
| Feb 4, 2010 | Amendment | $89,360,693 | $3,360,000vs Jan 11, 2010 | 63 | SEC filing |
| Jan 11, 2010 | Amendment | $86,000,693 | $7,670,000vs Dec 8, 2009 | 61 | SEC filing |
| Dec 8, 2009 | Amendment | $78,330,693 | $141,282vs Nov 4, 2009 | 60 | SEC filing |
| Nov 4, 2009 | Amendment | $78,189,411 | $4,396,224vs Oct 6, 2009 | 59 | SEC filing |
| Oct 6, 2009 | Amendment | $73,793,187 | $1,000,000vs Sep 4, 2009 | 56 | SEC filing |
| Sep 4, 2009 | Amendment | $72,793,187 | $13,119,870vs Aug 4, 2009 | 55 | SEC filing |
| Aug 4, 2009 | Amendment | $59,673,317 | $5,500,000vs Jul 10, 2009 | 51 | SEC filing |
| Jul 10, 2009 | Amendment | $54,173,317 | $525,000vs Jun 9, 2009 | 50 | SEC filing |
| Jun 9, 2009 | Amendment | $53,648,317 | $745,477vs May 6, 2009 | 48 | SEC filing |
| May 6, 2009 | Amendment | $52,902,840 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Apr 7, 2009 | Initial | $41,127,435 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Apr 7, 2009 | Amendment | $50,927,031 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Apr 7, 2009 | Amendment | $47,547,036 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-129950
Source: Form D, filed Mar 7, 2017. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
EQUINOX VENTURE CAPITAL FUND II LP
Investment adviser: MANCHESTER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
- Gross asset value
- $22M
- Beneficial owners
- 9
- ADV minimum commitment
- $250K
Reported in Form ADV on Jul 6, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
GRANT THORNTON LLP
PCAOB 248
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.
SEC 8-16514
Filing source
Form ADV 2117731 · Jul 6, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1857254780
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Ronald D. Bassett | Executive |
| N/A Bp Capital Lp | Director |
| Dick Grant | Executive |
| Thomas Boone Pickens | Director, Executive |
| Robert L. Stillwell | Executive |
| N/A Tbp Management Llc | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Dallas, TX, 75225