Form D · Venture Capital Fund
BlueCross BlueShield Venture Partners V, LLC
Chicago, IL · CIK 0001942561
Offering snapshot reported Aug 15, 2025 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $370M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 15, 2025 | Amendment | $370,102,041 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Aug 19, 2024 | Amendment | $366,020,408 | $3,061,224vs Aug 30, 2023 | 34 | SEC filing |
| Aug 30, 2023 | Amendment | $362,959,184 | No comparison | 33 | SEC filing |
| Aug 26, 2022 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-457125
Source: Form D, filed Aug 15, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD VENTURE PARTNERS V, LLC
Investment adviser: 213 MANAGEMENT, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $358M
- Beneficial owners
- 35
- ADV minimum commitment
- $2M
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 25, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
PLANTE & MORAN, PLLC
PCAOB 166
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY
LEI 6PTKHDJ8HDUF78PFWH30
Filing source
Form ADV 2063273 · Mar 25, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9018942752
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| John Banta | Executive |
| N/A Blue Cross Blue Shield Association | Promoter |
| Sandra Clarke | Executive |
| Patrick Gilligan | Executive |
| Juan Lopez | Executive |
| Brad Lubrand | Executive |
| Scott Nehs | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Chicago, IL, 60601