Form D · Private Equity Fund

Bayview Opportunity Offshore V, L.P.

Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001700679

Offering snapshot reported Mar 15, 2018 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$378M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
18
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Mar 1, 2017
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$189M$378MMar 15, 2017: $335,499,250.00Mar 15, 2017Mar 15, 2018: $378,160,957.00Mar 15, 2018

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$335,499,250 → $378,160,957
  • Reported investors12 → 18

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Mar 15, 2018Amendment$378,160,957$42,661,707vs Mar 15, 201718SEC filing
Mar 15, 2017Initial$335,499,250No comparison12SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
No
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-282628

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
Park Hill Group LLC135898

Source: Form D, filed Mar 15, 2018. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

BAYVIEW OPPORTUNITY OFFSHORE V, L.P.

Investment adviser: BAYVIEW ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on May 5, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2103023 · May 5, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7968678303

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Bayview Capital Gp V, Llc Executive
David Ertel Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
C/O Intertrust Corp. Svcs. (Cayman) Ltd. 190 Elgin Avenue, George Town
Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-9005